KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

plan parcial - del mismo..

English translation: site plan (or plan of building plots)- of the aforementioned site plan.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan parcial - del mismo..
English translation:site plan (or plan of building plots)- of the aforementioned site plan.
Entered by: Eenders

21:31 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: plan parcial - del mismo..
Hola, posiblemente me podrian ayudar con esta frase que me da trabajo entender el sentido de "del mismo" - a que se refiere eso? al plan parcial???

Que la mercantil X S.L., está promoviendo en X, dentro del Plan Parcial “X”, un conjunto residencial denominado X compuesto de 87 viviendas y 96 garajes, en el solar ubicado en la Parcela X "del mismo".

That the trading company XXI, S.L. is promoting in X, as part of the plan of parcels “X”, a condominium unit named X consisting of 87 housings and 96 garages , situated on the plot of parcel X "of the earlier mentioned ones".
Eenders
site plan (or plan of building plots)- of the aforementioned site plan.
Explanation:
"Plan of parcels" would not be used in English.La parcela X del mismo means plot X on the aforementioned site plan or plan of building plots. The term site plan is most commonly used in this context in English. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Geoff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, you are right...ok, Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1site plan (or plan of building plots)- of the aforementioned site plan.Geoff
3partial town planning planLanna Rustage
3of X (see explanation)
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of X (see explanation)


Explanation:
I think "del mismo" refers to X in "promoting in X"

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site plan (or plan of building plots)- of the aforementioned site plan.


Explanation:
"Plan of parcels" would not be used in English.La parcela X del mismo means plot X on the aforementioned site plan or plan of building plots. The term site plan is most commonly used in this context in English. Hope this helps!

Geoff
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, you are right...ok, Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial town planning plan


Explanation:
This is a suggestion. Town planning plans are referred to as PGOE - Plan General de Ordenanza Urbana, or, if not General, as Plan Parcial.

I think the capital letters used in Plan Parcuial are a bit of a giveaway that this is the official partial plan.

Worth doing a search on the web for a Plan Parcial for the place - X?

Del mismo refers to the Plan Parcial, in english, i"in the same", or, better "in that Partial Plan"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-28 08:51:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The planes parciales are usually at the level of the municipio, so check what the relevant one is.

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8