KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

a edificios de propiedad horizontal

English translation: horizontal property / condominium ownership buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a edificios de propiedad horizontal
English translation:horizontal property / condominium ownership buildings
Entered by: swisstell

03:11 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / work certificate
Spanish term or phrase: a edificios de propiedad horizontal
tendido y reparaciones de redes de electricidad .... en especial en relacíón a edificios de propiedad horizontal".
Horizontal buildings? Buildings with a horizontal layout?

What exactly is meant by it (and how would you appropriately translate it). TIA.
swisstell
Italy
horizontal property / condominium ownership buildings
Explanation:
AFI Professional - Makes Reserve Studies Easy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Arkansas Horizontal Property Regime (Title 18, Subtitle 2, Chapter 13) ... Nebraska Condominium Property Act (Search for 76-825 to 894) ...
www.afiprofessional.com/Statutes.shtml - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

00000001.gif... which tries to present a specially development, diagnostic and design as integral management pattern for Dwellings and Horizontal Property Buildings. ...
www.mdp.edu.ar/rectorado/secretarias/investigacion/pc2b.htm - 195k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

NTRAD
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both. It never really occurred to me that "horizontal buildings" is something I could have googled....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horizontal property / condominium ownership buildings
NTRAD
3 +1to condominium buildings
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to condominium buildings


Explanation:
Propiedad horizontal:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propiedad_horizontal
Es el concepto de "Condominium" o "Joint ownership"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 03:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quien formula la pregunta propone "horizontal buildings" o "buildings with horizontal layout" - no tiene nada que ver con el concepto en cuestión.
Aquí, lo relevante es que, tratándose de edificios donde hay áreas que son de propiedad individual y otras de propiedad compartida, la instalación eléctrica y cualquier otro servicio están sometidos a condicionantes especiales.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: concur
6 hrs
  -> thx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal property / condominium ownership buildings


Explanation:
AFI Professional - Makes Reserve Studies Easy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Arkansas Horizontal Property Regime (Title 18, Subtitle 2, Chapter 13) ... Nebraska Condominium Property Act (Search for 76-825 to 894) ...
www.afiprofessional.com/Statutes.shtml - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

00000001.gif... which tries to present a specially development, diagnostic and design as integral management pattern for Dwellings and Horizontal Property Buildings. ...
www.mdp.edu.ar/rectorado/secretarias/investigacion/pc2b.htm - 195k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


NTRAD
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both. It never really occurred to me that "horizontal buildings" is something I could have googled....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rosa Garcia
6 hrs
  -> gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Garcia