KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

urbanizados (m2)

English translation: to develop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urbanizar
English translation:to develop
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

10:22 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: urbanizados (m2)
"[el matadero] dispone de una superficie de 25.000 m2 cubiertos y un total de 80.000 m2 urbanizados."

If 25.000 m2 are covered/roofed, what are the 80,000 m2? I was going to say something like "built on", but that doesn't seem to make sense, does it?
JudyK
developed (m2)
Explanation:
Developed area = with paths, ancillary installations, parking places, etc.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, Fabio, I have used "developed", although I also like John's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5developed (m2)
Fabio Descalzi
4 +225,000 m2 are roofed and the facilities occupy a total of 80,000 m2
John Cutler
5built up / developedEnrique Huber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
developed (m2)


Explanation:
Developed area = with paths, ancillary installations, parking places, etc.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, Fabio, I have used "developed", although I also like John's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Sounds good.
15 mins
  -> thx

agree  Maria523: yes
25 mins

agree  trnet
56 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: or "built"
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
25,000 m2 are roofed and the facilities occupy a total of 80,000 m2


Explanation:
To me, the word "facilities" implies the total developed or constructed area.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: I like your version
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Fabio

agree  Maria523
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built up / developed


Explanation:
construction terminoly and real estate

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4