ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

animales de corral

English translation: farm animals/ farmyard animals/ barnyard animals/ penned animals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animales de corral
English translation:farm animals/ farmyard animals/ barnyard animals/ penned animals
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:11 Dec 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Rules of procedure for a residential complex
Spanish term or phrase: animales de corral
Of the duties and responsibilities of the homeowners:

(Here goes the paragraph about the prohibitions - it's missing from my document actually, but what follows is a long list of things the homeowners SHOULD NOT do.)

q. Tener ****animales exóticos, de corral o salvajes*** en el RESIDENCIAL ABC.
r. Tener animales domésticos en soltura en el RESIDENCIAL ABC. Aquellos propietarios o residentes que tengan animales domésticos, deben tomar las previsiones para que los mismos estén a buen recaudo dentro de LA PROPIEDAD de modo permanente.

(This document is poorly written, I might add... *sigh*)

I know "corral" is "pen", but... I'm not sure how to word the whole phrase between ***.

Thanks!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Should not have/keep exotic, farm or wild animals
Explanation:
one idea
Selected response from:

xxxDCampbell
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Should not have/keep exotic, farm or wild animalsxxxDCampbell
5farmyard animals
maca12
4pennedliz askew
4barnyard animalsJanine Libbey
3husbandry animals
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Should not have/keep exotic, farm or wild animals


Explanation:
one idea

xxxDCampbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your answers and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! :) I've been reading this awful document all day and cannot think anymore...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: was just answering similarly - http://www.generalcode.com/samples/03Win_1.html - see Chapter 106 down the page - wdn't it be must/may/shall not?
3 mins
  -> right!

agree  Francisco Rocha
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mfs_trad
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
27 mins
  -> hey thanks, good to see ya around

agree  Victoria Burns: agree with Rachel on former part of sentence and with you, Denise, on the latter part :-)
35 mins
  -> me too! Thanks

agree  Patricia Rosas
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  liz askew: I might have agreed were you to have put "farmYARD" animals, as these are not the same as "farm" animals...
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
husbandry animals


Explanation:
http://ises.abo.fi/tren/ecological/0506.htm
Your statement about the animals' health in comparison with how they would be in the wild is, unfortunately, off-track.
Since we speak of husbandry animals we have by definition no means to know how they would be in the wild. Similar animals in the wild are as they are, wild.
If you wish to compare the health of husbandry animals on grandfather's farms with their health in modern-day animal factories, you will find that the factory animals are generally much less healthy. Animal factories make the animals ill.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Fabio :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barnyard animals


Explanation:
Another option.

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farmyard animals


Explanation:
Es lo que yo uso para animales de corral.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penned


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

De corral = (agr. De aves) poultry yard; pen, corral (US), (de pesca) weir; (patio) farmyard

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:eREF46Re4CwJ:www.walpol...


Penned Animals are animals normally kept in a confined area out of the residential dwelling, including
but not limited to poultry, waterfowl, rabbits or pigeons and excluding Grazing Animals and Pigs. For
the purposes of licensing Penned Animals, under six (6) months of age residing on the property with
their maternal parent will not count as additional Penned Animals and will not require an additional or
amended Permit

Water pressure activated animal food dispenser - Patent 6161503
The feeding of caged and penned animals has been a requirement since man began to domesticate animals and keep them for companionship and end products. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6161503.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-13 20:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should =

penned animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-12-14 09:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

From my understanding of your query, these animals are not roaming animals.

If I were you I would use "FarmYARD" animals, and not "farm" animals.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Liz :) You know, every time I read your last name, I think of Kevin Smith (are you familiar with his films and the ViewAskewniverse?)