KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

antigüedad de la última actualización del mapa catastral

English translation: age of the last update of the cadastral map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antigüedad de la última actualización del mapa catastral
English translation:age of the last update of the cadastral map
Entered by: Martha CF

15:51 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: antigüedad de la última actualización del mapa catastral
I am running into problems with "antigüedad"
Thank you in advance
Martha CF
age of the last update of the tax assessment map
Explanation:
(USA) - Age
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2date of last update of the land register map
sarahca
5 +1age of the last update of the tax assessment map
Henry Hinds
4how old is the last update of the index map (UK)xxxAdrian MM.
4the most recent cadastral map is out of date
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
age of the last update of the tax assessment map


Explanation:
(USA) - Age

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you Henri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most recent cadastral map is out of date


Explanation:
Hi, Martha: Without more context, I'm not sure this will work, but it seems like an option...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Patti


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date of last update of the land register map


Explanation:
that's what is referred to, so I would just use date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-17 16:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes cadastral map is the other option, in any case I would use date

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  C Wallerstein
18 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 days46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how old is the last update of the index map (UK)


Explanation:
Cadastral is NOT all right for the UK or Ireland. The Index Map is based on Ordnance Survey cartography.

Also, the antiquity might refer to a priority date given by an INDEX MAP SEARCH.






Example sentence(s):
  • official *search of the index map*. Land Registry. SIM. If you need more room than is provided for in a panel, use continuation sheet CS and attach to this ...

    Reference: http://www.landreg.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/sim.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151