KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

suelo residencial / suelo terciario

English translation: resdiential land / tertiary (or commercial) land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelo residencial / suelo terciario
English translation:resdiential land / tertiary (or commercial) land
Entered by: Edward Potter

10:24 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: suelo residencial / suelo terciario
This is from a description of the type of land a hotel is built on.
Edward Potter
Spain
Resdiential/Commercial land
Explanation:
Best of luck :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-18 10:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Residential
Selected response from:

Lisa Roberts
France
Grading comment
I found this to be most helpful. In the end I translated "suelo terciario" as "tertiary (commecial) land"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Residential land / tertiary land
Lisa McCarthy
4residential land/ services sector landxxxAdrian MM.
4Resdiential/Commercial land
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residential land / tertiary land


Explanation:

The tertiary land market is made up of farmers, developers, recreational buyers and other "end users". The tertiary land market can be referred to as the retail market. This market represents the largest pool of buyers, investors and sellers. An example of a tertiary market is a retailer selling to the consumer.

http://blog.landflip.com/buy_land/


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> thanks Victoria!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> thanks !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resdiential/Commercial land


Explanation:
Best of luck :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-18 10:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Residential

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I found this to be most helpful. In the end I translated "suelo terciario" as "tertiary (commecial) land"

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential land/ services sector land


Explanation:
Even if qualified as tertiary-sector or tertiary-industry, the class of land use would be unclear to English speakers




Example sentence(s):
  • The tertiary sector of industry (also known as the service sector or the service industry) is one of the four main industrial categories of a developed ...
  • Industrial land use optimization; *Services sector land use* optimization. Model specification; MRA model estimation. Analysis of the urban spatial UIREAV ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tertiary_sector_of_industry
    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S019739750500019...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151