KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

seguro de contenido / seguro de contenedor

English translation: contents insurance / buildings insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro de contenido / seguro de contenedor
English translation:contents insurance / buildings insurance
Entered by: Edward Potter

13:34 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: seguro de contenido / seguro de contenedor
Regarding housing and properties.
Edward Potter
Spain
Contents / Building
Explanation:
These terms are usually:

a) Contenido = everything contained within the property, furniture, appliances, furnishings, objects of value, etc...

and

b) Continente - the building itself -

Home insurance in Spain generally refers to these as two separate items on the policy.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-18 13:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never come across "contenedor" for "continente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-18 14:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say "contents insurance" and "building insurance" (I've used these in the past for Winthertur)

Home Insurance : house insurance, contents & building insurance ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Whether you're looking for buildings insurance, home contents insurance or a combined building & contents insurance policy, you could get up to 30%* ...
www.theaa.com/insurance/home-insurance.jsp
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Contents / Building
Andy Watkinson
5contents insurance / container (transport) insuranceEnrique Huber
4building insurancechord0


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Contents / Building


Explanation:
These terms are usually:

a) Contenido = everything contained within the property, furniture, appliances, furnishings, objects of value, etc...

and

b) Continente - the building itself -

Home insurance in Spain generally refers to these as two separate items on the policy.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-18 13:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never come across "contenedor" for "continente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-18 14:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say "contents insurance" and "building insurance" (I've used these in the past for Winthertur)

Home Insurance : house insurance, contents & building insurance ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Whether you're looking for buildings insurance, home contents insurance or a combined building & contents insurance policy, you could get up to 30%* ...
www.theaa.com/insurance/home-insurance.jsp


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike.

agree  John Cutler
36 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs

agree  Mark Solomon: It is ALWAYS 'BUILDINGS' Insurance - with an 'S' on it - I worked 10 years in the UK insurance industry and hold the professional qualification!
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contents insurance / container (transport) insurance


Explanation:
used in shipping and transporting terms

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "Regarding housing and properties" - this is the context provided by the asker.
3 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building insurance


Explanation:
building insurance, all the contents of building included in insurance

chord0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish