ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Cocina integral / cocina independiente

English translation: Fitted kitchen / separate (or independent) kitchen / open plan kitchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cocina integral / cocina independiente / cocina americana
English translation:Fitted kitchen / separate (or independent) kitchen / open plan kitchen
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:51 Jun 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Descripción de un apartamento
Spanish term or phrase: Cocina integral / cocina independiente
¿Qué se entiende por "cocina integral" en España?

"Cocina integral con encimera de granito" es la frase completa.

En otro punto del texto, aparece la frase "cocina independiente".

¿Son dos cosas distintas?

En otros documentos ha aparecido la frase "cocina americana", que he traducido como "open plan kitchen" porque me dijeron que era eso: una cocina abierta, que no está en una habitación/cuarto/estancia aparte. NO es "kitchenette", puesto que esto trae a la mente una cocineta, algo más pequeño (como en los dorms de las universidades).

Mi duda es si estos tres términos significan lo mismo, ergo: una cocina abierta.

Por eso he puesto dos términos en el área de la pregunta: NO estoy preguntando dos cosas en una misma consulta de KudoZ, lo que quiero saber es si ambos términos significan lo mismo.

El documento se trata de la descripción de un apartamento de lujo en Panamá, incluida en el sitio web de una empresa de bienes raíces con sede en España. Necesito la traducción al inglés de EE. UU.

Muchas gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Fitted kitchen / separate (or independent) kitchen
Explanation:
sí, cocina americana es open-plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-03 20:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, "Cocina integral con encimera de granito" is "fitted kitchen with granite countertop (or worktop for USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-06-03 21:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitted kitchen significa que todo es conectado a las paredes y entre si y normalmente de una misma fabricante (pe IKEA!) en vez de ser piezas sueltas que no son integrados. La gran mayoría de cocinas estos días son integrados - pero hace 20/30 años, no era siempre así..
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for confusing things.. :-S

All three kitchen descriptions referred to three different apartments in three different real estate projects.

So yes, in this case, "cocina" meant "kitchen".

¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2built-in stove/cooker//stand-alone cooker
Carol Gullidge
4 +1Fitted kitchen / separate (or independent) kitchenComunican


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fitted kitchen / separate (or independent) kitchen


Explanation:
sí, cocina americana es open-plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-03 20:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, "Cocina integral con encimera de granito" is "fitted kitchen with granite countertop (or worktop for USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-06-03 21:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitted kitchen significa que todo es conectado a las paredes y entre si y normalmente de una misma fabricante (pe IKEA!) en vez de ser piezas sueltas que no son integrados. La gran mayoría de cocinas estos días son integrados - pero hace 20/30 años, no era siempre así..

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry for confusing things.. :-S

All three kitchen descriptions referred to three different apartments in three different real estate projects.

So yes, in this case, "cocina" meant "kitchen".

¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Había visto en Google una conversación sobre "fitted kitchen" (en otro sitio, no en ProZ) y me pareció extraño. I mean, what kitchen isn't fitted? Right? So I wasn't sure...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-in stove/cooker//stand-alone cooker


Explanation:
Collins:cocina [2] (aparato) = stove, cooker

This makes more sense to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-06-03 21:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



NB, a built-in cooker = a fitted cooker, and a stand-alone one is separate, ie, not fitted/built in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-06-04 08:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB, a built-in cooker/stove is fitted into the worktops or into a built-in unit, whereas a stand-alone cooker can still be placed alongside or in between the kitchen units and other appliances - so, although not an integral part of the kitchen, it's not necessarily standing in solitary splendour, isolated from the rest of the units/appliances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-06-04 13:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmmh - I agree with "cocina americana", and Cocina integral cd be either kitchen or cooker, buy I'm still not convinced regarding the cocina independiente.

It makes more sense to distinguish between a fitted cooker and a stand-alone one than between a fitted kitchen and a separate kitchen - which may or may not also be a fitted one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-06-04 13:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



sorry, for buy read buT!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-06-04 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




I rather understood that this was the distinction you were making...?

In any case, cocina abierta is something quite different





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-06-04 13:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



By the way! It's unlikely that either the description of the kitchen OR the that of the oven would be omitted from the property details, so, if the kitchen has already been described (eg, fitted, separate, open-plan, etc), then these descriptions would most likely apply to the cooker. And vice versa of course!


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Carol! In this case I'm sure they're talking about the kitchen, though...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: tiene mas sentido y, si no me equivoco, en España cocina=stove
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Claudia :)

agree  Alayna Keller: Yep, it's "stove" for the U.S. And I agree about "built-in stove" and "stand-alone stove."
10 hrs
  -> many thanks Alayna! I think cooker is perhaps used more in UK, but I'm not sure, and we do use both. Also, "built-in oven"