KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

bienes inmuebles por destino

English translation: fixtures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes inmuebles por destino
English translation:fixtures
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:49 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: bienes inmuebles por destino
Es un anteproyecto de licitación pública en Ecuador.
la frase se encuentra en este párrafo: "Al término de la Concesión, toda la infraestructura y bienes afectados a la concesión incluyendo las obras, equipos que constituyan *"bienes inmuebles por destino"* de acuerdo con la normativa ecuatoriana, activos inherentes a la operación, así como las dependencias y servicios accesorios, y evidentemente los derechos para su uso y explotación, se revertirán a la XXX debiendo el concesionario darles adecuado mantenimiento durante el curso de la Concesión y entregarlos en buen estado de conservación, de manera que puedan seguir cumpliendo la finalidad para la que se otorgo la Concesión."
Entiendo que tiene que ver con mobiliario... pero ni el concepto me queda claro ni encuentro una traducción...
gracias de antemano!
Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
Spain
fixtures
Explanation:
S/Dict.Alcaraz-Hughes: Fixture: instalación accesoria a un inmueble, accesorio fijo, inmueble o cosa inmueble por incorporacion y destino.
S/Glosario MOrellana: inmueble por destino: (Sp)fixtures
Suerte
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias Ana, he consultado por ahí y esta es la respuesta correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real estate by designationGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4earmarked propertyMónica Sauza
4fixtures
Ana Brause
4immovable property
James A. Walsh
3annexation
eesegura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures


Explanation:
S/Dict.Alcaraz-Hughes: Fixture: instalación accesoria a un inmueble, accesorio fijo, inmueble o cosa inmueble por incorporacion y destino.
S/Glosario MOrellana: inmueble por destino: (Sp)fixtures
Suerte
Ana

Ana Brause
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias Ana, he consultado por ahí y esta es la respuesta correcta.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immovable property


Explanation:
"immovable property"

another option,

;.)

suerte

Example sentence(s):
  • ...equipment deemed to be "immovable property" in accordance with Ecuadorian regulations.....
James A. Walsh
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: what would be the difference between "real state" and "immovable property"?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real estate by designation


Explanation:
bienes inmuebles = real estate (literally goods that are not movable) a building is "un bien inmueble" or a parking lot, etc.

At the end of the Concession, all of the infrastructure and property affected by the concession, including the works, the equipment that constitutes real estate by designation according to Ecuadoran legislation, the assets inherent to the operation, as well as the departments and accessory services, and evidently the rights for their use and exploitation

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earmarked property


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annexation


Explanation:
First, a Spanish definition of bienes inmuebles por destino from website http://www.arqhys.com/arquitectura/inmuebles-bienes.html:
Bienes inmuebles por destino: es cuando a estos bienes se les agregan muebles
Following the logic that bienes inmuebles por destino are items of personal property that have been designated as part of the real estate itself (http://chestofbooks.com/business/law/American-Commercial-Law...
The word fixtures is employed in two senses: sometimes to indicate that the property described as a fixture can be removed and sometimes to indicate that the property so described cannot be removed. In the latter sense it is perhaps more frequently employed as when we say a certain article is a fixture and must go with the real estate; but it is used also in the former sense, as when we say that a tenant can remove fixtures. ***We will avoid this difficulty by speaking of annexations, and attempting to indicate when and for what purposes they are to be considered as part of the real estate and when and for what purposes they are not.***



eesegura
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8