KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

corte de servicios de agua y gas

English translation: water and gas services are cutoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte de servicios de agua y gas
English translation:water and gas services are cutoff
Entered by: tsosa1939

23:01 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Condominiums
Spanish term or phrase: corte de servicios de agua y gas
The condo maintenance fee includes gas and water services. Failure to pay 3 months has as consequence that the condo stops providing these services to the apartment.
tsosa1939
Panama
water and gas services are cut
Explanation:
Sic
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Tks. My apologies for everyone for the confusion that I did not create. My original Q was Sp > En
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Se suspendarán/cortarán los servicios de agua y gas
Terry Burgess
4 +1water and gas services are cut
Steven Huddleston
4discontinuance of water and gas services
Maria Baquero
4utility cutoff
swisstell
3 -1no water and gas services to provide
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water and gas services are cut


Explanation:
Sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks. My apologies for everyone for the confusion that I did not create. My original Q was Sp > En

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Wasserzug: ¿No estamos en inglés a español?
11 mins
  -> I just asked about that, we should all wait and see.

agree  Terry Burgess
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry!

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eloso!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility cutoff


Explanation:
"utilities" of course stands for water, gas and electricity. If you prefer to be specific about your two mentioned types, you can also say "water and gas cutoff"


    Reference: http://jcopelandlaw.com/real-estate/austin-utility-cutoff-la...
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Wasserzug: ¿No estamos en inglés a español?
8 mins
  -> not so fast! The asker wants an ENGLISH term an the language pair needs reversing

agree  Terry Burgess
35 mins
  -> thanks, Terry

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuance of water and gas services


Explanation:
My suggestion

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Wasserzug: ¿No estamos en inglés a español?
8 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se suspendarán/cortarán los servicios de agua y gas


Explanation:
Hola.
Te equivocaste de lenguas.
Suerte:-)


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: My original Q was Sp>En, but txs anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Wasserzug
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias Javier.eres d buena madera. Te pido una disculpa por lo acontecido! Ya hice aclarac. pero si aún estas inconforme..write me. Saludotes

agree  Carmen Valentín
49 mins

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no water and gas services to provide


Explanation:
>option<

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Wasserzug: ¿No estamos en inglés a español?
1 min
  -> parece que hay confucion de parte de ''asker'', de todas formas he traducido las frases que están escrita en ''negrita''s