KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

instalación sanitaria

English translation: sanitary facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación sanitaria
English translation:sanitary facility
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:57 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: instalación sanitaria
En este solar existe una casa de madera, techada de zinc, con pisos de cemento y su instalación sanitaria

Gracias de antemano a tod@s.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
sanitary facility
Explanation:
Health Act -- PUBLIC PLACE SANITARY FACILITIES REGULATION"sanitary facility" means a room containing a toilet, washbasin and ancillary ... 3 No person shall permit the public access to a sanitary facility that is ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/reg/H/Health/94_82.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4BathroomGian Delli
4 +2sanitary facility
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5sanitary equipped
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitary facility


Explanation:
Health Act -- PUBLIC PLACE SANITARY FACILITIES REGULATION"sanitary facility" means a room containing a toilet, washbasin and ancillary ... 3 No person shall permit the public access to a sanitary facility that is ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/reg/H/Health/94_82.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Wicked euphemism!...but...(sigh)...correct!
1 hr

agree  Daniel Coria: I would also go for the euphemism.
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bathroom


Explanation:
Sanitario can refer to toilet in certain Spanish speaking countries in SA.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
14 mins

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Common in Mexico.
16 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: yes sir
17 mins

agree  Will Matter
53 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitary equipped


Explanation:
"...with concrete floors and sanitary equipped."

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8