KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

propietario y vecino

English translation: property owner and resident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propietario y vecino
English translation:property owner and resident
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:44 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: propietario y vecino
On a deed. Used to describe both the seller and buyer. Ex: Fulano de tal, mayor de edad, soltero, propietario y vecino de xxx, Puerto Rico....

Thanks to all in advance.
Chiquipaisa
property owner and resident
Explanation:
In this context, the best translation of "propietario" might be the one that simply conveys the idea that the person owns property/real estate (and not necessarily a "home"); it might a commercial/residential building, a condo or even a farm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 00:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: that's "it might be a..." :-)

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate based on the information I have. As I stated in my question, both the seller and buyer are described this way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7homeowner and resident
Parrot
5 +2property owner and resident
Marcelo González
5owner of said property, and resident of
Catherine Gilsenan
4owner and residing in/atEnrique Huber
3owner, with address inLaura S. Telles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
homeowner and resident


Explanation:
:-)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Ananyi: perhaps just 'owner and resident of' if the XXX stands for an address.
11 mins
  -> good point. I was thinking of condo deeds.

agree  Edward Tully
12 mins

agree  Alfredo Vargas
12 mins

agree  Christine Walsh: Yes, the fact that he's a homeowner puts him on a better standing
38 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
55 mins

agree  RichardDeegan: What else?
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: Couldn't the person simply be a property owner?
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner, with address in


Explanation:

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner and residing in/at


Explanation:
for México

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property owner and resident


Explanation:
In this context, the best translation of "propietario" might be the one that simply conveys the idea that the person owns property/real estate (and not necessarily a "home"); it might a commercial/residential building, a condo or even a farm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 00:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: that's "it might be a..." :-)

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate based on the information I have. As I stated in my question, both the seller and buyer are described this way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: My thoughts exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack :-)

agree  canaria
9 hrs
  -> gracias, canaria

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
owner of said property, and resident of


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-01-31 17:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context. If it refers to the property in question, then this is it. If not, it would be "homeowner and resident of" (as someone has already mentioned)

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4