KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

a título de compra

English translation: through a purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a título de compra
English translation:through a purchase
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:20 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: a título de compra
Contexto:
La parte Vendedora adquirió la participación de un Cincuenta Porciento de la propiedad descrita a título de Compra

Gracias por adelantado....
Chiquipaisa
through a purchase
Explanation:

The selling party acquired fifty percent interest of the described property through a buy

Results 1 - 10 of about 86 for "property through a purchase". (0.38 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Real Property Acquisitions
05.01 Any action taken to acquire real property through a purchase or lease type transaction will be referred to the VPFSS in order to initiate the ...
www.txstate.edu/effective/upps/upps-08-04-01.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through a purchase
Michael Powers (PhD)
4purchase / purchase transaction
Alfredo Vargas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase / purchase transaction


Explanation:
Es una traducción muy literal siguiendo la sintaxis española en el inglés y podría sonar extraño.

Mi sugerencia es cambiar el giro de la frase en inglés, diciendo lo mismo, con la misma verbosidad y pomposidad del vocabulario de los abogados y escribanos.

Por ejemplo:

The selling party got a fifty percent share of the described property through a purchase transaction

se entendería mejor así:

The seller acquired a fifty percent participation in the described property through purchase.



Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through a purchase


Explanation:

The selling party acquired fifty percent interest of the described property through a buy

Results 1 - 10 of about 86 for "property through a purchase". (0.38 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Real Property Acquisitions
05.01 Any action taken to acquire real property through a purchase or lease type transaction will be referred to the VPFSS in order to initiate the ...
www.txstate.edu/effective/upps/upps-08-04-01.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: The seller acquired fifty percent of the described property through a purchase
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret - Mike :)

agree  Multitran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Multitran - Mike :)

neutral  Alfredo Vargas: It's the same that I said, if one reads the explanation.
15 hrs
  -> I agree it is similar, Alfredo, but not the same. For example, I used the word "interest" instead of the cogante "participation" because IMHO "interest" is the way to translate "participación" in this case and did not use the word "transaction." - Mike :)