KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

estructura urbana laxa

English translation: weak urban structure


10:26 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / Urban sprawl
Spanish term or phrase: estructura urbana laxa
Hello to all those working - academic paper on urban sprawl from Spain - not getting any hits for "lax urban structures" (surprise surprise), does anyone know this term? here's the context and TIA!
El tejido urbano discontinuo, formado por las clases *estructura urbana laxa* y urbanizaciones exentas y/o ajardinadas, ha experimentado un crecimiento del 26% durante el periodo 1987-2000. *La estructura urbana laxa* ha crecido casi un 30% y las urbanizaciones exentas y/o ajardinadas el 25%, lo que en ambos casos es un incremento muy fuerte.
Edward Tully
English translation:weak urban structure
Explanation:
Most of the references in Spanish and are to the same article or a variant (such as a PP presentation), so it seems that this is not a widely-used term.

The RAE says the main definition of "laxa" is "floja", which in turn gave frequent use of this term in this context, but I'm not sure.

HTH.

in the Netherlands, Sweden and Austria, as well as in Spain and Portugal. Despite their ..... vulnerable sectors, a weak urban structure and deficiencies in ...
www.eprc.strath.ac.uk/eorpa/Documents/EoRPA_07_Papers/EoRPA... -

GROWTH POLES, REGIONAL GROWTH AXES AND REGIONAL PLANNING IN ...urban growth, especially along sectors of. Spain’s Mediterranean coast and some .... tremely weakly integrated urban structure linked .... dinary weak contribution of the primary sector ... 3), as well as, the continuing weak contribu- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9663.1979....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-01 11:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relaxed urban structure?

This link is to a bilingual article, with laxa translated as relaxed. However, it is the only reference I found for "relaxed urban structure"....

CIUDADES BANANERAS.indd - 3:14am - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and relaxed urban structure, more in tone. with the concepts of the de-urbanizers and. the broadacre city than those of the European. urbanizers. ...
www.arquitecturatropical.org/EDITORIAL/documents/CIUDADESBA... -
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unplanned urban growth, or unplanned developments, or unplanned residential estates
John Rawlins
3Permissive urban structure
James A. Walsh
3slack/lax/haphazard urban structure
Taña Dalglish
3weak urban structureCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weak urban structure


Explanation:
Most of the references in Spanish and are to the same article or a variant (such as a PP presentation), so it seems that this is not a widely-used term.

The RAE says the main definition of "laxa" is "floja", which in turn gave frequent use of this term in this context, but I'm not sure.

HTH.

in the Netherlands, Sweden and Austria, as well as in Spain and Portugal. Despite their ..... vulnerable sectors, a weak urban structure and deficiencies in ...
www.eprc.strath.ac.uk/eorpa/Documents/EoRPA_07_Papers/EoRPA... -

GROWTH POLES, REGIONAL GROWTH AXES AND REGIONAL PLANNING IN ...urban growth, especially along sectors of. Spain’s Mediterranean coast and some .... tremely weakly integrated urban structure linked .... dinary weak contribution of the primary sector ... 3), as well as, the continuing weak contribu- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9663.1979....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-01 11:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relaxed urban structure?

This link is to a bilingual article, with laxa translated as relaxed. However, it is the only reference I found for "relaxed urban structure"....

CIUDADES BANANERAS.indd - 3:14am - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and relaxed urban structure, more in tone. with the concepts of the de-urbanizers and. the broadacre city than those of the European. urbanizers. ...
www.arquitecturatropical.org/EDITORIAL/documents/CIUDADESBA... -

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slack/lax/haphazard urban structure


Explanation:
laxa:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images


Del verbo laxar: (conjugar)
laxa es:
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) presente indicativo
2ª persona singular (tú) imperativo


Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000:
laxo,-a adjetivo relaxed
(en sus opiniones, etc) lax, slack

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,360 de La estructura urbana laxa. (0.27 segundos)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=La estructura urbana la...

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,360 de La estructura urbana laxa. (0.27 segundos)
Resultados de la búsqueda
[PDF]
SUEL O
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
23 Oct 2008 ... dedicada a la categoría “estructura urbana laxa”, ... disminuye la superficie dedicada a “estructura urbana laxa”, y aumenta de forma muy ...
www.mma.es/portal/secciones/calidad_contaminacion/indicador... - Páginas similares
Extremadura
En Extremadura la estructura urbana muy laxa. No existen grandes ciudades. Badajoz es el centro urbano más poblado (133.519 h) y sin embargo su área de ...
club.telepolis.com/geografo/regional/espa/exturb.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
| DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFÍA - UNIVERSIDAD DE ALCALÁ|
Así, el 47,5% de esta expansión se realizó a base de urbanizaciones exentes y/o ajardinadas, un 44,4% en forma de estructura urbana laxa y tan sólo un 8% de ...
www.geogra.uah.es/inicio/webcuscam/resultados_4.php - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
2. EVALUACIÓN DEL CRECIMIENTO URBANO EXPERIMENTADO ENTRE 1990 Y 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Idem para ‘tejido urbano continuo’ (SupTUC). %. 2c IncEUL. Δ EN % DE. ESTRUCTURA. URBANA LAXA. Idem para ‘estructura urbana laxa’ (SupEUL) ...
www.geogra.uah.es/inicio/webcuscam/pdfs/texto2.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
07-11 EXTREMADURA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1 Jun 2006 ... topistas y la tendencia de crecimiento de la estructura urbana laxa, siguiendo el nuevo modelo de ciudad dispersa. ...
www.sostenibilidad-es.org/NR/rdonlyres/6B6B0D68-76E9-4456-B... - Páginas similares
[DOC]
Nomenclatura CLC 16/04/2001 NOMENCLATURA DEL CORINE LAND COVER AL ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Estructura urbana laxa. Edificación abierta con o sin espacios verdes asociados, tales como calles arboladas o pequeños parques y/o jardines. ...
www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/3B000EA0-4D79-47C9-9BB1-AD6E724... - Páginas similares
[DOC]
ESTRUCTURA TERRITORIAL Y DESCONCENTRACIÓN URBANA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Se implanta una nueva estructura urbana del territorio más laxa y desconcentrada. A continuación conoceremos en detalle la estructura territorial en 1991, ...
www.gist.es/public/index.php?pid=activos&accion=obtener&aid... - Páginas similares
Criterios para Establecer las Áreas Urbanas
Estructura urbana laxa. 1.1.2.2. Urbanizaciones exentas y/o ajardinadas. 1.2. Zonas industriales, comerciales y de transportes ...
alarcos.inf-cr.uclm.es/per/fruiz/audes5/info/mapas/audes5-map.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pagina nueva 6
Tejido Urbano continuo. Tejido urbano discontinuo. Estructura urbana laxa. Urbanizaciones exentas y/o ajardinadas. Zonas Industriales, Comerciales y de ...
www.svdsa.com.ar/landuse/lanuse_contenido.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Catalá Mateo
Estructura urbana laxa. 53,75. 1121. Estructura urbana laxa. 1122. Urb. exentas y/o ajardinadas. 40,25. 121. Zonas industriales o comerciales ...
estudiosgeograficos.revistas.csic.es/index.php/estudiosgeograficos/article/view/80/77 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
de RC Mateo - 2008







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 11:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pfaffenwiese District - [ Traducir esta página ]Fragments of unfinished housing projects face commercial waste areas, the extensive 'Jahrhunderthalle' event centre meets with haphazard urban structure. ...
www.locodrom.de/eng/wettbew/pfaffenwiese/pfaffenwiese.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Urban Planning Conservation and Preservation - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Nahoum Cohen - 2001 - Architecture - 359 páginas
This exemplifies an anarchic cohesive urban development, of an haphazard structure. planning and in outline plans and codes. It is impossible.
books.google.com/books?isbn=0071375848...

Will this plan save Dar? - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Oct 2008 ... Through the Strategic Urban Development Plan, Dar es Salaam City ... urban and environmental problems if the present haphazard urban sprawl ... ``This is the worst scenario of the future urban structure in Dar es Salaam. ...
www.ippmedia.com/ipp/observer/2008/10/05/123929.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 12:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO: another word maybe unplanned, but the word laxa, IMO implies much more than unplanned, but also a level of "lack of foresight" in the process of urban planning, "short-sightedness", "improperly thought out", not just merely "weak".

IAPS : Digital Library : Works : Paper iaps_12_1992_1_252:THE ROLE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The case of Khartoum is used to compare the traditional "unplanned" urban structure of Omdurman to the colonially planned grid-iron structure of Khartoum ...
iaps.scix.net/cgi-bin/works/Show?iaps_12_1992_1_252 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Perfect, Taña; I see that my results were limited by adding Spain to the search: ["estructura urbana laxa" españa]. But "lax/slack/haphazard urban structure" are not common in English.
10 mins
  -> Disagree. Haphazard does exist (Resultados 1-10 de aprox. 26,100 de haphazard urban structure. (0.21 segundos). IMO, I don't think it is proper for you to respond as you have submitted ans. It is for the asker (see add. refs.). U limited yr search!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Permissive urban structure


Explanation:
That's my take on it. Another option would be Permissive urban planning, which fares pretty well in terms of google hits...

cheers :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unplanned urban growth, or unplanned developments, or unplanned residential estates


Explanation:
The suburbs of Valencia in Spain are full of large residential developments which were constructed in the 70s, 80s, and 90s without any planning permission. Water and electricity was usually connected by bribing local utility officials. Most of the houses are spacious and even luxurious. A few estates have been retrospectively legalised.

Many, if not all, cities along the Mediterranean coast of Spain have similar 'lax' developments.

It is perhaps difficult to translate this term because this situation that has occurred in any English-speaking nation since the nineteenth century.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ...has NOT occurred....

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Yes. unplanned conveys all the implications of laxa in this case
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Arcoiris!