KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

sentence

English translation: would be ever more adverse as this share grows


16:48 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / urban sprawl
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
academic text from Spain describing urban sprawl. Here it is talking about land use and I am having problems understanding the meaning of the marked part of the sentence...here's the context and TIA!
Comparando los distintos tipos de usos de suelo según áreas urbanas o no urbanas, la proporción más alta de superficies artificiales se encuentra en las Grandes Áreas Urbanas, en que llega a ocupar casi el 11% de su superficie. El porcentaje tampoco es excesivamente elevado, si bien habría que tener en cuenta su tasa de crecimiento, *que sería tanto más inadecuada cuanto más acelerada fuese*. No se debe dilapidar el patrimonio de disponer todavía de un apreciable porcentaje de zonas agrícolas incluso en las grandes áreas urbanas, que cuentan con un 51,8% de este tipo de suelo, así como también de un considerable porcentaje de zonas forestales, que asciende al 35,9%.
Edward Tully
English translation:would be ever more adverse as this share grows
Explanation:
That is: “This percentage is not unduly high, but its rate of growth should be kept in mind because the effects would be ever more adverse as this share grows.”
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
I am grateful to you all, not only for the suggestions but for the general confirmation of my own take - I chose Jackie's answer because of the extra context she gave...thanks again! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which, the higher it were to go, the more inappropriate it would be
Marcelo González
3would be ever more adverse as this share grows
Jackie Bowman
2which would be all the more inappropriate, the more accelerated the growth rate ..
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which would be all the more inappropriate, the more accelerated the growth rate ..


Explanation:
My take on it - not very polished!

Referring to the growth rate ...

which would be all the more inappropriate, the more accelerated the growth rate is ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would be ever more adverse as this share grows


Explanation:
That is: “This percentage is not unduly high, but its rate of growth should be kept in mind because the effects would be ever more adverse as this share grows.”

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am grateful to you all, not only for the suggestions but for the general confirmation of my own take - I chose Jackie's answer because of the extra context she gave...thanks again! ;-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which, the higher it were to go, the more inappropriate it would be


Explanation:
Another option might be "which, the higher it were to climb, ....".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-02 17:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that 11% of the "grandes áreas ubanas" is comprised of "superficies artificiales," which is not an "excessively high" (proportion) but "the higher it were to go, the more inappropriate it would be." I think the author's use of the word "inadecuada" is very much in line with the cautious language often found in academic texts. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?