ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Dos cuerdas de terreno

English translation: approximately 2 acres of land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos cuerdas de terreno
English translation:approximately 2 acres of land
Entered by: David Russi

20:03 Mar 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Dos cuerdas de terreno
In Puerto Rico they use "cuerdas" as a land measurement. I'm not sure if it stands for ACRES??
Nitza Ramos
United States
approximately 2 acres
Explanation:
DRAE
cuerda
7. f. En Puerto Rico, medida superficial equivalente a 3929 centiáreas.

centiárea.
1. f. Medida de superficie, que tiene la centésima parte de un área, es decir, un metro cuadrado.

área
2. f. Unidad de superficie equivalente a 100 metros cuadrados. (Símb. a).

1 acre = 4 046.85642 square meters
1 área = 3929 m2
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David -- and also Michael and Patricia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.786 hectares
Patricia Rosas
4approximately two acres of land
Michael Powers (PhD)
4approximately 2 acres
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximately 2 acres


Explanation:
DRAE
cuerda
7. f. En Puerto Rico, medida superficial equivalente a 3929 centiáreas.

centiárea.
1. f. Medida de superficie, que tiene la centésima parte de un área, es decir, un metro cuadrado.

área
2. f. Unidad de superficie equivalente a 100 metros cuadrados. (Símb. a).

1 acre = 4 046.85642 square meters
1 área = 3929 m2

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you David -- and also Michael and Patricia!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximately two acres of land


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-08 20:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"cuerda: (Pue) unit of land measurement approximatrely equal to one acre"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.786 hectares


Explanation:
Here's a converter:
http://www.unitconversion.org/area/cuerdas-to-hectares-conve...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8