ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

impuesto sobre la renta (en este contexto)

English translation: income tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuesto sobre la renta
English translation:income tax
Entered by: patinba

19:33 May 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Mexican Trust Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto sobre la renta (en este contexto)
In this context of a trust agreement concerning property that might generate income (and the taxes that the grantor/settlor is responsible for paying), I wonder if "capital gains tax" might not be a good option.

ORIGINAL TEXT:
Todos los gastos, impuestos, honorarios, avalúos, etc. que se causen con motivo de la escritura pública referida en el párrafo anterior, serán por cuenta de “EL PROMITENTE CESIONARIO”, quien se compromete a proporcionar toda la documentación que al efecto se requiera. El **impuesto sobre la renta** y el impuesto cedular que conforme a la Ley se causan, corresponden a “LA PROMITENTE CEDENTE” y serán pagados por ésta.

TIA :-)
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
income tax
Explanation:
as the property is being leased rather than sold, I don't think it would be capital gains, just a tax on the lease revenue
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8income taxpatinba
4rental income tax / tax on rental incomeCULPEPPER3000
3wealth tax
Patricia Wild


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wealth tax


Explanation:
an option

Patricia Wild
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
income tax


Explanation:
as the property is being leased rather than sold, I don't think it would be capital gains, just a tax on the lease revenue

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Stick with the basics -No need to invent what ain't there
20 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
25 mins

agree  brooksa
1 hr

agree  Anandrade
1 hr

agree  Greg Dickie
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr

agree  Richard McDorman
4 hrs

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 day20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rental income tax / tax on rental income


Explanation:
-

CULPEPPER3000
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish