ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Certificación literal del registro de la propiedad

English translation: Certificate of copy entries / Office copy entries

11:58 Jul 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / Council website
Spanish term or phrase: Certificación literal del registro de la propiedad
Acreditación de finalización de la edificación antes de 1 de marzo de 1987 mediante certificado del catastro, del registro de la propiedad o cualquier otro documento publico; en caso de que no fuera posible, se puede acreditar con la aportación de fotografías aéreas expedidas por el IMI (Instituto Municipal de Innovación), con una antigüedad superior a la fecha citada (si fuera necesario, se podrá solicitar Certificación literal del registro de la propiedad, acreditativa de la descripción del inmueble.

From a list of documents required in order to obtain a certificate of habitability. Appears on a council website describing the procedures for requesting grants, services, permits, etc.

I am not sure what "certificación literal del registro" is, or how it differs from the ordinary land registry document mentioned earlier in the text, "registro de la propiedad".

Thanks in advance for your help.

UK Eng.

Cheers.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:Certificate of copy entries / Office copy entries
Explanation:
Office copy entries is a peculiar UK term which precisely means this but you may prefer the more generic Certificate of copy entries.

There are various types of Land Registry Certificate in Spain:

Certificaciones literales: en las que se insertan literalmente aquellas circunstancias inscritas que interesen al solicitante. La expedición de estas certificaciones se hará con sujeción a la legislación sobre protección de datos.
Certificaciones en relación: en las que se extractan por el Registrador los datos solicitados.
Certificaciones de dominio: que expresan la titularidad del inmueble.
Certificaciones de cargas: que indican si la finca se encuentra o no gravada y, si lo está, las extensión de las cargas.
Certificación de dominio y cargas: que incluye las dos anteriores.
Certificaciones negativas: sirven para acreditar que un inmueble no está inscrito, en modo alguno o a favor de persona determinada.

See

http://www.riesgoymorosidad.com/registro-de-la-propiedad-not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-06 14:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For allegro, office copies still the standard term in the business, see eg.

When purchasing a property the buyer will want to be assured that the property belongs to the seller and that it is as described in the contract. The solicitor acting for the intending buyer would send a form to the HM Land Registry requesting a set of Office Copy Entries of the Land Certificate or Register. These are known as Official Copies of the Register meaning that the proposed buyer and his or her solicitor can rely on the documents as if they were originals.

http://www.lawmentor.co.uk/glossary/o/office-copy-entries-of...
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certificate of copy entries / Office copy entriesxxxFVS
4Certified copy of the entry in the Register of Proprietors/Owners
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified copy of the entry in the Register of Proprietors/Owners


Explanation:
I am against "converting" terms like this to "Official Copies" (which would be similar documents in England & Wales) for the simple reason that this may lead the reader to think that the Spanish document contains exactly the same information as the English Land Registry document.
This is why a syntactical and "country neutral" term is better in my opinion.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: Register of owners or proprietors is far too narrow. It is a register of the land itself where the owners form only a small part. This is precisely the point here, the Spanish refers to much more than the owners, which would be Certificaciones de dominio
1 hr
  -> you may well be correct, so maybe "Property Register" would be better

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of copy entries / Office copy entries


Explanation:
Office copy entries is a peculiar UK term which precisely means this but you may prefer the more generic Certificate of copy entries.

There are various types of Land Registry Certificate in Spain:

Certificaciones literales: en las que se insertan literalmente aquellas circunstancias inscritas que interesen al solicitante. La expedición de estas certificaciones se hará con sujeción a la legislación sobre protección de datos.
Certificaciones en relación: en las que se extractan por el Registrador los datos solicitados.
Certificaciones de dominio: que expresan la titularidad del inmueble.
Certificaciones de cargas: que indican si la finca se encuentra o no gravada y, si lo está, las extensión de las cargas.
Certificación de dominio y cargas: que incluye las dos anteriores.
Certificaciones negativas: sirven para acreditar que un inmueble no está inscrito, en modo alguno o a favor de persona determinada.

See

http://www.riesgoymorosidad.com/registro-de-la-propiedad-not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-06 14:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For allegro, office copies still the standard term in the business, see eg.

When purchasing a property the buyer will want to be assured that the property belongs to the seller and that it is as described in the contract. The solicitor acting for the intending buyer would send a form to the HM Land Registry requesting a set of Office Copy Entries of the Land Certificate or Register. These are known as Official Copies of the Register meaning that the proposed buyer and his or her solicitor can rely on the documents as if they were originals.

http://www.lawmentor.co.uk/glossary/o/office-copy-entries-of...

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "Office Copies" now abandoned and HMLR issues "Officlal Copies"; www.landreg.gov.uk/upload/documents/pg011.html
25 mins