KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

equipamientos

English translation: facilities


08:54 Mar 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: equipamientos
Las unidades pendientes de venta a fecha de valoración corresponde a 1 plaza de aparcamiento, 4 storage units y los 4 locales de la planta baja.

El entorno cuenta con gran número de servicios y equipamientos entre los que destacan un Caprabo, Instituto de Bachiller xxxx, Campo de Deportes xxxx, guardería y Policlínica xxxx entre otros.

La promoción cuenta con 3 bloques de housing units plurifamiliares independientes de planta baja más cinco plantas superiores con parking y storage unit en plantas sótano. La comunidad dispone de zonas verdes y piscina comunitaria.

I don't know how to translate equipamientos in this context.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:facilities
Explanation:
I think this comes under the definition of <facility> in English:

Something (as a hospital, machinery, plumbing) that is built, constructed, installed, or established to perform some particular function or to serve or facilitate some particular end

MWU

Jolly good morning to all of you!
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Your absolutely right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5facilities
Valentín Hernández Lima
3facilitiesrabenante


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
facilities


Explanation:
I think this comes under the definition of <facility> in English:

Something (as a hospital, machinery, plumbing) that is built, constructed, installed, or established to perform some particular function or to serve or facilitate some particular end

MWU

Jolly good morning to all of you!

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your absolutely right. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Appreciated, Nikki.

agree  María T. Vargas
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilities


Explanation:
Try this one
bye

rabenante
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian