KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

urbanización complementarios

English translation: (urban) development projects/plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos de urbanización
English translation:(urban) development projects/plans
Entered by: moken

07:47 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: urbanización complementarios
Aprobar la suspensión preventiva y puntual tanto por lo que se refiere a los ámbitos como al alcance, de proyectos de gestión urbanística y de urbanización complementarios, ...
SpanTran
complementary (urban) development projects
Explanation:
hi johanna,

complementarios acts as an adjective to projects - thereforeyou must read "proyectos (de urbanización) complementarios.

i think by far the most common way of referring to this type of project in english is by saying (urban) development projects. since quite often "urban" is ommitted because context is sufficiently clear, and in this case you already have "gestión urbanística", i would drop it altogether

good luck!

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-02 08:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additionally, it is quite frequent, at least in british english to refer to \"plans\" and not to \"projects\"
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1complementary (urban) development projects
moken
5complementary/additional urbanization (urbanisation)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urbanización complementarios
complementary/additional urbanization (urbanisation)


Explanation:
complementary/additional urbanization (urbanisation) projects

DFID Urbanisation Projects - U1 - R6859 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... urban poverty reduction programmes or projects which have ... The following additional
criteria will also be ... Copyright 2004 DFID in association with Urbanisation. ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/garnet/UrbanKar/u1-r6859.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.lboro.ac.uk ]

Banyule City Council : Current Environment Projects - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Current Environment Projects: ... as the Noisy Miner, Australian Magpie, Red Wattlebird
and the Common Brushtail Possum have adapted well to urbanisation and are ...
www.banyule.vic.gov.au/Content.aspx?TopicID=755 - 66k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

WATER for Life - URBANISATION AND WATER - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... one on Sustainable Development and Urbanisation in Latin ... managed to construct 10 additional
private connections ... to small-scale sanitation projects and hygiene ...
europa.eu.int/comm/research/ water-initiative/urbanisation_en.html - 31k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urbanización complementarios
complementary (urban) development projects


Explanation:
hi johanna,

complementarios acts as an adjective to projects - thereforeyou must read "proyectos (de urbanización) complementarios.

i think by far the most common way of referring to this type of project in english is by saying (urban) development projects. since quite often "urban" is ommitted because context is sufficiently clear, and in this case you already have "gestión urbanística", i would drop it altogether

good luck!

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-02 08:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additionally, it is quite frequent, at least in british english to refer to \"plans\" and not to \"projects\"

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: also: housing estate/development
8 hrs
  -> :O) thanks counsel! - yes, providing the development in question is housing and not of a different nature :O)