ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

vivienda en altura

English translation: High-rise dwelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda en altura
English translation:High-rise dwelling
Entered by: Lucinda

10:22 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda en altura
document on real estate/housing
Leon Hunter
High-rise dwelling
Explanation:
or just a high rise
Selected response from:

Lucinda
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3High-rise dwellingLucinda
5 +2highrise housingCarolynB


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High-rise dwelling


Explanation:
or just a high rise

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highrise housing


Explanation:
Panic - Urban Highrise housing :Concept
An urban highrise housing solution for the city of Cochin. The site overlooks
the Vembanad lake, part of the backwater network of Kerala. ...
www.kaumudi.com/deepu/housing/housing.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Highrise housing foes sink low on the Peninsula - 2004-08-02 - San ...
... OPINION. From the July 30, 2004 print edition. Our view. Highrise housing foes
sink low on the Peninsula. Just the group's name -- "People ...
sanfrancisco.bizjournals.com/sanfrancisco/ stories/2004/08/02/editorial1.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Ashiyahama Highrise Housing
... This massive prototype project "Ashiyahama Highrise Housing for 21st Century Urban
Planning," sponsored by the Ministry of Construction, Hyogo Prefecture, the ...
www.takenaka.co.jp/takenaka_e/ t-file_e/d_synthesis/astem/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Difference and Repetition: The domestic highrise as a global form


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs