KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

actuaciones urbanísticas y de fomento

English translation: urban planning and development projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuaciones urbanísticas y de fomento
English translation:urban planning and development projects
Entered by: Casey Butterfield

11:27 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: actuaciones urbanísticas y de fomento
Please, help me with this sentence.
Thank you.

El Departamento de Grandes Cuentas y Servicios Corporativos asesoró sobre el estado de las actuaciones urbanísticas y de fomento así como sobre el precio óptimo de mercado.
Belén Visús
Urban planning and development projects
Explanation:
Although "urban planning and development actions" is the most literal translation, I think that projects is also appropriate, and sounds better in context.
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Urban planning and development projects
Casey Butterfield
4planning and development
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuaciones urbanísticas y de fomento
planning and development


Explanation:
basically

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actuaciones urbanísticas y de fomento
Urban planning and development projects


Explanation:
Although "urban planning and development actions" is the most literal translation, I think that projects is also appropriate, and sounds better in context.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> thanks MercedesP

agree  Earl Rogers
2 hrs
  -> thanks earlrog

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> thanks smarttrans

agree  Marea
8 hrs
  -> thanks Marea