KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

cámara de seguridad

English translation: surveillance camera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara de seguridad
English translation:surveillance camera
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

16:06 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / description of villa
Spanish term or phrase: cámara de seguridad
In a description of a villa, for a real estate magazine, it says: "Posee 2 salones, chimena, cámaras de seguridad...."

Could it be security cameras? (I've translated over 150 descriptions of villas an houses and am 'out of words' to count their praise).
Thanks a lot in advance.
María T. Vargas
Spain
security camera / surveillance camera
Explanation:
JS
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and Xenia too. Regards, Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8security camera / surveillance cameraSergio Viñals
5 -1security chamber
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cámara de seguridad
security camera / surveillance camera


Explanation:
JS

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and Xenia too. Regards, Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: surveillance camera
0 min
  -> thx a lot

agree  danielc: prefer surveillance camera
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Burns
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxtazdog: security is much more common, often seen as "home security camera system" (since the text uses it in plural). See http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="home security c...
36 mins
  -> thanks cindy

agree  xxxcmwilliams: security camera
42 mins
  -> thx cmwilliams

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> thx adriana

agree  Mark Solomon
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> thx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cámara de seguridad
security chamber


Explanation:
Area were security cameras are monitored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-19 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cham·ber (chmbr) KEY

NOUN:

A room in a house, especially a bedroom.
A room where a person of authority, rank, or importance receives visitors.
chambers A room in which a judge may consult privately with attorneys or hear cases not taken into court.
chambers Chiefly British A suite of rooms, especially one used by lawyers.
A hall for the meetings of a legislative or other assembly.
A legislative or judicial body.
A board or council.
A place where municipal or state funds are received and held; a treasury.

An enclosed space or compartment: the chamber of a pump; a compression chamber.
An enclosed space in the body of an organism; a cavity: the four chambers of the heart.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: I don't think this term would be used in a residential context--and even less in plural, as in the asker's text--we would say "room," not "chamber," I mean.
40 mins
  -> Hi Cindy, it is very common for luxurious expensive villas to have a room from which security personnel can monitor cameras. The context here is talking about rroms/salones, so this was my clue. **The dictionary : Chamber="a room in a house, in a bedrrom