KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

acabados de lujo

English translation: deluxe finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acabados de lujo
English translation:deluxe finishing
Entered by: Ismael Torres

22:11 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / description of villa
Spanish term or phrase: acabados de lujo
In a description of a villa, it reads: "...hermoso chalet a estrenar, con acabados de lujo..." I do not seem to find a really suitable translation. Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
deluxe finishings
Explanation:
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-20 22:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiagrid.com/cgi-bin/viewpost.cgi?dmmy=ok&postid...

http://www.sulekha.com/classifieds/clad.aspx?cid=307820

http://www.hamptonspark.com/parkhomes/

http://www.hamptonspark.com/casuarina/
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
I chose this following an architect's advice. Thanks to everyone and specially to you. Regards. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3luxury detailingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1high-end finishes
bigedsenior
4 +1luxury/luxurious finishes
Nikki Graham
5deluxe finishings
Ismael Torres
3 +2luxury/luxurious fittingsSteveW
4Very discriminating taste in the finishing details.Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luxury detailing


Explanation:
I would say as in
... Real Estate Books, Get a full-color book of Homes or Apartments in this ... Request information on this property. MERRICK S.All The Luxury Detailing Expected In One ...
www.livingchoices.com/home/homedetail. aspx?refer=lycos&mid=5600&hid=534216674 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: that is exactly what I was thinking
5 hrs
  -> funny huh? cause detailing for cars is cleaning!

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luxury/luxurious fittings


Explanation:
x

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
1 hr

agree  MGBorioRobles
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-end finishes


Explanation:
High-end, meaning expensive.


Condo, Townhome or Co-Op in Boston, MA at Weichert.com. Details: 2 Br, 2 Ba, 960 Sqft.
Brand new construction. ***High end finishes***, granite & stainless kitchen, ceramic tile bathrooms w/jacuzzi master bath,hardwood floors,crown moldings. Convenient location right on bus line. Private...
http://www.weichert.com/property/property.asp?PRM_MLSNumber=
70076580&PRM_MlsName=MLSPIN

Coldwell Banker Mt. Properties Townhomes Over $400K
... Deluxe single family attached homes, walk to town, two car garages, high end fixtures ... the Base Area Village, but out of the hub-bub. ***High-end finishes*** and luxury appointments ...
http://www.cbwinterpark.com/forsale/townhomes2.htm

Denver General Contractor - Kitko Construction, residential remodel and renovation, custom_homes, commercial ...
... highly visible Colorado businesses, restaurants and upscale homes, we are sure Kitko Construction can meet your ... wood trim and cabinetry, custom home theater and ***high-end finishes***. ...
http://www.kitkoconstruction.com/residential_construction.ht



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
7 mins
  -> thanks, Johannes

neutral  Mark Solomon: Only if the translation is for the USA - this makes no sense in the UK
58 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deluxe finishings


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-20 22:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiagrid.com/cgi-bin/viewpost.cgi?dmmy=ok&postid...

http://www.sulekha.com/classifieds/clad.aspx?cid=307820

http://www.hamptonspark.com/parkhomes/

http://www.hamptonspark.com/casuarina/

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this following an architect's advice. Thanks to everyone and specially to you. Regards. Pampi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very discriminating taste in the finishing details.


Explanation:
It is obvious this is commercial "fluff" and I have seen enough of those in all fields of advertising.
If the Villa is elegant, it stands to reason that "every detail" is going to be in accordance with the luxury of the place. So I still believe it is a bit of "fluff". I hope it helps.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury/luxurious finishes


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with a direct translation. Acabados are finishes (and not fittings or details, at least as far as I am concerned) and therefore we are being told that the materials that have been used are top of the range.

City & Urban - 4 bedroom propety for sale in Chelsea Bridge Wharf ...... views and access to large balcony. Open plan kitchen featuring the finest appliances and luxury finishes. Master bedroom25' x 12'2 ...
www.hotproperty.co.uk/Property_Search/ Details/389920~1015439~Battersea~SW8.html

Classical House Future, Projects... West End of Glasgow. The bespoke and highly individual building will include luxury finishes and lift service. Classical House have ...
www.classicalhouse.co.uk/future/

Houses, flats and other property for sale in Milton Keynes... An outstanding brand new detached property in this sought after location. The spacious home with luxurious finishes throughout has; entrance hall, liv… ...
www.assertahome.com/property/browseBuy/L24742

roperty to buy - property for sale in West Midlands... Find more property for sale. ... 515,000 5 bedrooms This well presented, impressive executive detached family residence boasts luxurious finishes throughout and ...
www.primelocation.com/new/textSearch/ propertysales/West%20Midlands/500000-549999.html -

New Skys - print this page... Property Condition, New build. ... Description, New home on single level, with luxurious finishes, 2,635 m2 of land, construction of 1,000m2 (almost 11,000 sq.ft.) 5 ...
www.newskys.co.uk/main/search/ property_details_print.asp?property_id=71408


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Arias
1 hr
  -> Thank you