KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Salía del Edén un río que regaba el jardín y de allí se partía encuatro brazos.

English translation: A river rose in Eden watering the garden; and from there, it separated into four branches.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salía del Edén un río que regaba el jardín y de allí se partía en cuatro brazos.
English translation:A river rose in Eden watering the garden; and from there, it separated into four branches.
Entered by: xxxOso

00:36 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Bible
Spanish term or phrase: Salía del Edén un río que regaba el jardín y de allí se partía encuatro brazos.
It is a term from the Bible (Genesis)
julieta
Argentina
A river rose in Eden watering the garden; and from there, it separated into four branches
Explanation:
Hola Julieta,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 00:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Holy Bible
Abradale Press Publishers New York
1959
ISBN 59-5445
pg. 2
Genesis, Chapter 2:10
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you it was great!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A river watering the garden flowed form Eden, and from there it divided; it had four headstreams.Nizo
5 +1a river went out of Eden to water the garden; and from thence it was parted, and became into four he
PTLtda
4A river rose in Eden watering the garden; and from there, it separated into four branchesxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salía del Edén un río que regaba el jardín y de allí se partía encuatro brazos.
a river went out of Eden to water the garden; and from thence it was parted, and became into four he


Explanation:
the text will vary depending on the version of the bible that you use

genesis 2.10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 00:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the answer should have been completed as follows...

\"...and became into four heads.\"

PTLtda
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 days9 hrs
  -> thanks ana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A river rose in Eden watering the garden; and from there, it separated into four branches


Explanation:
Hola Julieta,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 00:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Holy Bible
Abradale Press Publishers New York
1959
ISBN 59-5445
pg. 2
Genesis, Chapter 2:10

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you it was great!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Salía del Edén un río que regaba el jardín y de allí se partía encuatro brazos.
A river watering the garden flowed form Eden, and from there it divided; it had four headstreams.


Explanation:
As was already stated, the translation depends on the translation of the Bible used. This is from the New International Version, one of the most commonly used modern translations. Another reply was from the King James Version, certainly the best known translation into English. However, the KJV dates from the year 1611 and thus the English is antiquated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 00:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oops! Should read \"...flowed from Eden...\"

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, I would certainly use the NIV, unless further information about the purpose/target readership of the larger text indicates that another version should be used.
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Hendry
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
15 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 days9 hrs