KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Tuvieron sed y te invocaron, y les fue dada el agua de la dura roca.

English translation: They were thirsty, and they called upon thee, and water was given them...out of the hard stone.


00:38 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Bible
Spanish term or phrase: Tuvieron sed y te invocaron, y les fue dada el agua de la dura roca.
Text from de Bible. Sabiduría
julieta
Argentina
English translation:They were thirsty, and they called upon thee, and water was given them...out of the hard stone.
Explanation:
"They were thirsty, and they called upon thee, and water was given them out of the high rock, and a refreshment of their thirst out of the hard stone." Douay-Rheims Version. From the Book of Wisdom (Apocrypha) chapter 11, verse 4.
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2They were thirsty, and they called upon thee, and water was given them...out of the hard stone.Nizo
5 +1They were thirsty and called upon You, and water was given to them from the hard rockeliyahug
5 +1In their thurst they called upon You and and You brought them water from the rock
paula13
4 +1They were thirsty and they invoked your name (called on you), and they were given water from the
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They were thirsty and they invoked your name (called on you), and they were given water from the


Explanation:
hard rock

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
21 mins
  -> Thank you, W. Andrew - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They were thirsty, and they called upon thee, and water was given them...out of the hard stone.


Explanation:
"They were thirsty, and they called upon thee, and water was given them out of the high rock, and a refreshment of their thirst out of the hard stone." Douay-Rheims Version. From the Book of Wisdom (Apocrypha) chapter 11, verse 4.

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: That's it!
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In their thurst they called upon You and and You brought them water from the rock


Explanation:
See Nehemiah 9:15 or "Water from the rock," Exodus chapter 17

12 years of Catholic school in the U.S. here!!! Hope it was worth it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-20 04:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link, you can search different versions of the bible in a bunch of languages.
http://www.biblegateway.com/quicksearch/?quicksearch=stone&q...

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks (:

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They were thirsty and called upon You, and water was given to them from the hard rock


Explanation:
Thanx to Nizo for identifying the passage in the Apocrypha, Wisdom of Solomon. I feel that a more up to date, more straightforward translation should be given in English (for most purposes). For what it's worth, here is Goodspeed's trans [Modern Library ed.]: "They grew thirsty and called upon you, And water was given them out of a rocky cliff, And a cure for their thirst out of the hard stone." Note that the Spanish is a slight paraphrase/shortening of the original Greek (a lo menos segun la traduccion de Goodspeed).

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 days1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana