KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

estatuto de la imagen (catolicismo)

English translation: image statute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estatuto de la imagen (catolicismo)
English translation:image statute
Entered by: MSuderman

17:36 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: estatuto de la imagen (catolicismo)
context:
Una de sus principales tareas fue explorar las relaciones posibles entre las realidades y sus representaciones (el tema fundamental que había quedado abierto debido al carácter ambiguo del __estatuto de la imagen__ en el espacio del catolicismo)...

Is this a specific statute? Perhaps something from the Council of Trent? (Need assistance from specialists here!!)
MSuderman
image statute
Explanation:
The Statutes of the
"Catholic Fraternity of Charismatic
Covenant Communities and Fellowships"
Article 1. Constitution and Aims

Visita tambien la página tiene un diccionario www.newadvent.org/cathen/12516b.htm -
Selected response from:

iega
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5image statuteiega
3statute of graven image
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image statute


Explanation:
The Statutes of the
"Catholic Fraternity of Charismatic
Covenant Communities and Fellowships"
Article 1. Constitution and Aims

Visita tambien la página tiene un diccionario www.newadvent.org/cathen/12516b.htm -


    Reference: http://www.catholicfraternity.net/statutes.html
    Reference: http://www.diopitt.org/
iega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statute of graven image


Explanation:
Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing that is ... Seems the statute of limitation protects government from law suits. ...
www.adacan.com/cahoots.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Separation of Church and State: Unitarian sermon, 3/6/05, by James ...... were the architects of the Virginia Statute of Religious Freedom. ... Ten Commandments: a graven image despite Protestant and Hebrew 2nd law ...
www.jlarue.com/church_state.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Bend, OR Fluoridation FoughtNebraska involved the constitutionality of a statute of Nebraska which forbade ... them to make unto themselves or bow down to or serve any "graven image. ...
www.actionpa.org/fluoride/lawandcourts/or-bend.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Liberty Gospel Tracts - Previous Questions and Answers - If we are ...#2 — "Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image." That is still true today. Would you want someone to talk to a statute of you, or pray to a picture of ...
www.libertygospeltracts.com/ question/prequest/sabothr9.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


one_world_governmentRome Statute of the International Criminal Court is now fully ratified by the ... 4 Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any ...
iron-clay.cloudnine.net.nz/one_world_government.html - 104k - Cached - Similar pages


The Sabbath During the Day of Temptation"Ye shall make you no idols nor graven image, neither rear you up a standing ... in the other, the statute of the great Law-giver in behalf of the needy and ...
www.nisbett.com/sabbath/history/hos06.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


W. Va. State Bd. of Educ. v. Barnette... which says: "Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, ... in ceremonies before the statute of the emperor or other symbol of imperial authority. ...
www.tourolaw.edu/patch/WVir/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Different Lights - Celebrating Resurrection with the Passion"Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing ... can be more of an idol to that person than a 50 foot high statute of Mary. ...
patrickhenry.worldmagblog.com/ patrickhenry/archives/003028.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Christ bBut has the written word become a graven image? ... In fact, when the first formal copyright law was passed, the Statute of Queen Anne in 1709, ...
www.culturaleconomics.atfreeweb.com/christ_b.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


The Founders Confront Judge Moore... main arguments for keeping a graven image of the Ten Commandments in the ... head-on when he authored the Statute of Virginia for Religious Freedom, ...
www.opednews.com/hartmann1103_Moore.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-06-21 19:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \"Edict of Graven Image\"

Germanus [Patriarch of Constantinople] to sign the latter edict and then, in
730, to resign. ... \"YOU SHALL NOT MAKE FOR YOURSELF A GRAVEN IMAGE...\" ...
www.bringyou.to/apologetics/num55.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

THE WORSHIP OF IMAGES
In AD 730, Leo the Isaurian issued an imperial edict ordering images to be ...
the commandment forbidding the manufacture and worship of graven images. ...
www.aloha.net/~mikesch/worship_of_images.htm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7