ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós

English translation: accepts these coins as a token of the Lord's many blessings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós
English translation:accepts these coins as a token of the Lord's many blessings
Entered by: teju

12:10 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós
Hi,

Another wedding related question please!

The full sentence is: "X recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós y signo de los bienes que vamos a compartir."

Thanks very much.
Sabrina
sabmac
United Kingdom
accepts these coins as a token of the Lord's many blessings and as a symbol...
Explanation:
... of all we will share.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7accepts these coins as a token of the Lord's many blessings and as a symbol...teju
4 +3arras = traditional coinsxxxMarcia Hein
4 +2take this coins as a symbol of the Lord's blessings and of the....MargaEsther


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós
arras = traditional coins


Explanation:
Arras are coins that the groom gives his bride during the wedding ceremony symbolizing that he will do his best for their material wealth.
ENTREGA DE LAS ARRAS:
Esposo: _________________ recibe también estas arras: son prenda del cuidado que tendré de que no falte lo necesario en nuestro hogar.
Esposa:Yo las recibo en señal del cuidado que tendré de que todo se aproveche en nuestro hogar.
http://www.rosario.org.mx/servicios/lmatrim5.htm

"Arras" --this is a Spanish tradition that utilizes the 13 coins during the wedding ceremony. The Groom puts all coins in the Brides hands and she does the same to the Groom. This is done symbolizing a sharing of spiritual & material wealth.
http://www.djhotline.net/weddingarras.html


xxxMarcia Hein
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
9 mins

agree  Arcoiris
13 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós
take this coins as a symbol of the Lord's blessings and of the....


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

MargaEsther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa María.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche: replace "this" with "these"
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jo-Hanna y mi gratitud por la corrección.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recibe estas arras como prenda de la bendición de Diós
accepts these coins as a token of the Lord's many blessings and as a symbol...


Explanation:
... of all we will share.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: (given by Groom to Bride & back) :)
1 hr
  -> Cuando se casó mi hermano, el cura se quedó con las 13 monedas de plata que se usaron como arras, pensé que esa era la costumbre, saludos - teju

agree  Sheilann: Yes. After the ceremony it's quite possible that they'll be given to the altar-boy as a tip. 13 shiny pesetas were worth something to them in 1971 when I was married!!
2 hrs
  -> That's if you use pesetas, when my brother got married, my parents used 13 silver dimes that must be worth a small fortune now! And the altar boy didn't keep them, the priest did. I guess traditions vary. Thanks Sheilann :) - teju

agree  MargaEsther: In Mexico, the bride usually keeps them. Qué bueno que mencionaste que tu respuesta no lo implicaba; lo entendí pero tu comentario me destacó que me equivoqué: no era neutral, sino agree.
4 hrs
  -> I like the Mexican custom better. By the way, my answer does not imply who keeps the coins. Muchas gracias por el agree - teju :)

agree  JaneTranslates: In our bicultural bilingual wedding (1972) my Mexican groom gave me the coins to keep, in a little treasure chest. Back then it didn't occur to anyone to make the ceremony reciprocal! // Yep!!! ;-D
6 hrs
  -> What a lovely tradition, certainly nicer than what happened during my brother's wedding! And yes, it would've been nice if it had been a reciprocal gift, but he got you, right? :)) - teju

agree  Malega
7 hrs
  -> gracias Malega - teju

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos amiga! Por acá también se las queda la novia y por ende también el esposo. Como es el novio el que le habla a la novia, debe ser "accept" sin la S, pero creo que la palabra que más se usa en la traducción de esto es "receive"
15 hrs
  -> Es que todavia no estoy segura de quien recibe las arras, el que pregunta solo puso X, puede ser el novio, la novia o el cura, según la costumbre. Si tuviéramos más información estaríamos seguros. Gracias por tu comentario, es posible que tengas razón :)

agree  Ana Juliá: Pues va bien, aunque aún me queda mucho. Saludos, Ana :)
1 day20 hrs
  -> gracias Ana, ¿como va tu traducción? saludos - teju