ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Santa Maria, madre de Dios, Ruega por nosotros los pecadores, Ahora y en la hora

English translation: see translation

18:33 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / una procesion
Spanish term or phrase: Santa Maria, madre de Dios, Ruega por nosotros los pecadores, Ahora y en la hora
Santa Maria, madre de Dios
Ruega por nosotros, los pecadores
Ahora y en la hora de nuestra muerte, amen.
Idelis
English translation:see translation
Explanation:
Holy Mary, Mother of God, pray for us sinners, now and at the hour of our death. Amen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 18:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holy Mary, mother of god, pray for us sinners now and at the hour of our death. Amen. Glory Be. Glory be to the Father, to the Son and to the Holy Spirit...
www.scborromeo.org/prayers/rosary.htm
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thanks so much. All of you did great and I choose this answer because of the note added. Thanks MaryBro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Holy Mary, Mother of God, pray for us sinners, now and at the hour of our death. Amen.
Monica Colangelo
5 +5Holy Mary, mother of God, pray for us sinners, now and at the hour of our death, amenlanzarotti
4 +5see translation
marybro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Holy Mary, Mother of God, pray for us sinners, now and at the hour of our death. Amen.


Explanation:
Es la segunda parte del Ave María.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KangarooTrans
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anne

agree  Juan Jacob: Pues venga, Amén también. Just seen: "Cat-assisted translation" in your profile! ¡Excelente! ¿Le pagas, al felino?
1 min
  -> Gracias, Juan. Tanto tiempo...

agree  Ana Brassara: http://www.musica.com/letras.asp?letra=810865
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita

agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  marybro: (:>)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, maribro

agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy

agree  Rosaelena5
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Holy Mary, mother of God, pray for us sinners, now and at the hour of our death, amen


Explanation:
The end of the Hail Mary prayer...

lanzarotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KangarooTrans
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan Jacob: Ameeeennn, 3 answers, same time...
2 mins
  -> hahaha! strange coincidence... must have been fate ;-)

agree  Ana Brassara: http://www.musica.com/letras.asp?letra=810865
2 mins
  -> Ta :)

agree  marybro: (:>)
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see translation


Explanation:
Holy Mary, Mother of God, pray for us sinners, now and at the hour of our death. Amen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 18:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holy Mary, mother of god, pray for us sinners now and at the hour of our death. Amen. Glory Be. Glory be to the Father, to the Son and to the Holy Spirit...
www.scborromeo.org/prayers/rosary.htm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks so much. All of you did great and I choose this answer because of the note added. Thanks MaryBro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KangarooTrans
1 min
  -> thanks, anne

agree  Juan Jacob: Amen.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Juan

agree  Ana Brassara: http://www.musica.com/letras.asp?letra=810865
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Anita!

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina!

agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!