KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

El Reino de Dios se vive en familia

English translation: The reign of God is lived in the family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Reino de Dios se vive en familia
English translation:The reign of God is lived in the family
Entered by: Marina Herrera

01:34 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Chrisitian - Protestant
Spanish term or phrase: El Reino de Dios se vive en familia
El Reino de Dios se vive en familia ...this is a title of a workshop.
WWJD
The reign of God is lived in the family
Explanation:
You need to know if the particular Protestant group uses Kingdom or Reign as many have done as not to be sexist! Some traditional Christian groups still use Kingdom
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The reign of God is lived in the family
Marina Herrera
4 +2Family Life: God's Kingdom on Earth
Steven Capsuto
5Family Life: the Kingdom of God in your midst (or "among you")
Nicholas Ferreira
4God's Kingdom (The Kingdom of God) Dwells in Your Family
Henry Hinds
4To live (or Alive) in the Family of God's KingdomAngie Hayes
4Living the family life means dwelling in the kingdom of God
Antonio Barros
4God's Kingdom is alive in families
Michael Powers (PhD)
3The Kingdom of God : a family experiencexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The reign of God is lived in the family


Explanation:
You need to know if the particular Protestant group uses Kingdom or Reign as many have done as not to be sexist! Some traditional Christian groups still use Kingdom

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susy

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matthias

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: That is exactly the way I would put. In this case it must say "is lived". Saludos. Quim
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Joaquim. That's what I said "is lived"

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

neutral  Steven Capsuto: It's accurate and grammatical, but the construction "is lived in the family" doesn't feel natural somehow in this context.
3 days9 hrs
  -> it's a very common pastoral expression

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living the family life means dwelling in the kingdom of God


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God's Kingdom is alive in families


Explanation:
Creo que se diría así.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita M. Martínez: I'm not sure this is it.. I think "alive" is "vivo" (it's alive, it's living), however; "se vive" is "is being lived" or "is lived" (I am not sure this is "good" English, has a different "meaning" -despite your option sounds nice... :)
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Family Life: God's Kingdom on Earth


Explanation:
Since it's a workshop title, it needs to be concise and "punchy."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Sounds really nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthias!

agree  franglish
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To live (or Alive) in the Family of God's Kingdom


Explanation:
How does this sound for a Workshop "Bible Study" Title???

Good Luck.

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Kingdom of God : a family experience


Explanation:
i.e. The Kingdom of God and how to experience it as a family

Your family and the Kingdom of God

The Kingdom of God (: something) for all the family

Experiencing the Kingdom of God as a family


It seems to me that you need something other than just a straight translation of the sentence which, albeit correct, would not be a very English way of baptising a workshop

Whence these ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God's Kingdom (The Kingdom of God) Dwells in Your Family


Explanation:
I'm not a man of religion, but I think this conveys the message well.

There is nothing wrong with saying "Your" Family for "en familia", this obeys conventions between languages.

The difference between "God's Kingdom" and "The Kingdom of God" I leave up to you.


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family Life: the Kingdom of God in your midst (or "among you")


Explanation:
I've been thinking about this title for a few days, and seeing this question hasn't been closed yet, I want to bring this translation to the table.
It's catchy, and has the added appeal of being a direct quotation from Lk 17:21, with everything that implies (i.e. the Kingdom of God is not some distant reality, but one that is lived here on earth in the midst of our daily realities, such as family life).

Here are some web quotes to support:
http://home.hawaii.rr.com/uuchurch/sermons/kindom.htm
What he said to all of them was that "the kingdom of God is blossoming in your midst, even now." Not something waiting to happen sometime in the future, not some nice housebroken form of religious piety that goes on on your insides separately, personally, individually. Not the ritual events before the altar in the temple, but in your midst, in the transactions and relationships of the commonest, ordinariest, everyday moments of your lives.

http://www.dailycatholic.org/issue/2002Oct/oct2qui.htm
Jesus once said, "The kingdom of God is in your midst." Pope St. Gregory the Great said, "The Kingdom of Heaven is the assembly of the just." And I don't think God will mind if we say that he means this assembly, right here - the people of God gathered to pray.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-04 14:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternately:
Family Life: God's Kingdom in your Midst / Among You

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32