KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

tradición oral

English translation: oral tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tradición oral
English translation:oral tradition
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

14:42 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: tradición oral
La tradición oral está ampliada y comentada en el Talmud.
I guess oral tradition is Spanglish, don't you?
Thx friendZ!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
oral tradition
Explanation:
No es Spanglish.
Selected response from:

Ramon Soto
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ramón, and thank you all x the agrees. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8oral tradition
Ramon Soto
4oral cultureAlice Carbone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oral tradition


Explanation:
No es Spanglish.

Ramon Soto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ramón, and thank you all x the agrees. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Sounds just fine to me.
1 min

agree  patricia scott
2 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
6 mins

agree  John Cutler: Sounds good to me too.
8 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: For once, the obvious translation is also correct.
10 mins

agree  pzchvpr
15 mins

agree  Edward Tully
17 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
55 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral culture


Explanation:
just another definition


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oral_tradition
Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish