KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Virgen de la Vera-Cruz/de Dolores

English translation: Our Lady (of the True Cross / of Sorrows)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Virgen (de la Vera Cruz / de Dolores)
English translation:Our Lady (of the True Cross / of Sorrows)
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

23:29 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Holy Week
Spanish term or phrase: Virgen de la Vera-Cruz/de Dolores
Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto sobre Semana Santa y dice: "Pero las Vírgenes vienen de Valencia, como la Virgen de la Vera-Cruz, o de Granada, como la Virgen de los Dolores"

.. y no estoy segura como llamarles. He encontrado Holy Mary of Sorrows and the True-Cross, pero me suena a una persona sola.

¿Alguien me puede ayudar? ¿Como se llaman en ingles?
xxxkamenecka
Our Lady of the True Cross / Our Lady of Sorrows
Explanation:
"But the images of the Virgin Mary come from Valencia, like Our Lady of the True Cross, or of Granada, or like Our Lady of Sorrows."

That is how I would translate a text referring to "los pasos de la Semana Santa." I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Our Lady of the True Cross / Our Lady of Sorrows
Nicholas Ferreira
4Mother of the Sorrows ; Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows; Virgin of the True Cross
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mother of the Sorrows ; Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows; Virgin of the True Cross


Explanation:
Yes, it is like they are the same. Because in English Mother of Sorrows is more common, can you use this one only?

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our Lady of the True Cross / Our Lady of Sorrows


Explanation:
"But the images of the Virgin Mary come from Valencia, like Our Lady of the True Cross, or of Granada, or like Our Lady of Sorrows."

That is how I would translate a text referring to "los pasos de la Semana Santa." I hope this helps.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  dcaralo: I do agree, for me sounds actually well. Only sometimes can see Our lady of Dolores (first names are not usually translated), not so with True Cross (won't find Vera Cruz)
5 hrs
  -> I agree that your name shouldn't be translated; it's beautiful enough in Spanish :) But in this case la Virgen de Dolores refers not to a name, but to OL of Sorrows, whose feast is Sept. 15.