KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Las Vírgenes de Osuna son Vírgenes madres, ya mayores

English translation: The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las Vírgenes de Osuna son Vírgenes madres, ya mayores
English translation:The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother
Entered by: xxxtazdog

00:38 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Holy Week
Spanish term or phrase: Las Vírgenes de Osuna son Vírgenes madres, ya mayores
Hola,

¿Alguien sabe como se diria Virgenes madres? Es tan sencillo como Virgin mothers, o hay mejor manera para decirlo?
xxxkamenecka
The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother
Explanation:
I'm with Nicholas in that you can't express "Virgin Mother" in plural and that you really should say image, figure, etc., but I suggest the following version:

The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother

or if you want to avoid repeating "virgin":

The images of Our Lady in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother

As far as I have seen, there is no "Virgen de Osuna" (which would be Our Lady of Osuna); the text apparently refers to the different images of the Virgin Mary that are in the Holy Week procession(s).
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Motherxxxtazdog
5images of the Virgin Mother
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1The Virgins of Osuna are elderly, virgin mothers ...garci
4 +1Virgin MothersMedworks


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Virgin Mothers


Explanation:
It's rather common to find the term "Virgin Mothers" either in articles about Christianity and even ancient pagan religions :)

http://www.new-wisdom.org/Lectures/Part_1/14-Europe/11411.ht...

Medworks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
35 mins

neutral  Nicholas Ferreira: Sorry, Martha, but in Christianity we never talk about "Virgin MotherS" in the plural, as there is only one: Mary.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Virgins of Osuna are elderly, virgin mothers ...


Explanation:
Algunas referencias:

Virgin Mothers: Philo on the Women Therapeutae -- Taylor 12 (1 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Virgin Mothers: Philo on the Women Therapeutae. Joan E. Taylor. 14 Friars Close, Wivenhoe, Essex. Philo of Alexandria describes the Jewish men and women ...
jsp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/12/1/37 -

Stolen Daughters, Virgin Mothers (Susan Mumm) - Allen & Unwin
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stolen Daughters, Virgin Mothers. Anglican Sisterhoods in Victorian Britain. Susan Mumm. Availability : Temporarily out of stock Table of Contents : ...
www.allenandunwin.com/shopping/product.asp?ISBN=97807185015... - 10k -

Pagan and Christian Creeds: X. The Saviour-god And The Virgin-mother
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
legend of their birth from Virgin-mothers. There is hardly a god--as we have ... Finally, we have the curiously large number of black virgin mothers who are ...
www.sacred-texts.com/cla/pcc/pcc11.htm - 20k -


Suerte, kamenecka !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
35 mins
  -> Gracias Aída !

neutral  Nicholas Ferreira: Sorry, Garci, but these links all refer to pagan traditions and customs, but here kamencka is asking about a text referring to Mary and Holy Week.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vírgenes madres
images of the Virgin Mother


Explanation:
In Spain they often say "la Virgen" and "las Virgenes", when in English we would say "an image/statue of Our Lady."

So here I would say "the images of Our Lady of Osuna are images of the Virgin Mother, older in age." In English it is not correct to say "the virgins," since we are speaking about just one virgin, the Virgin Mary. What is multiple are Her images.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother


Explanation:
I'm with Nicholas in that you can't express "Virgin Mother" in plural and that you really should say image, figure, etc., but I suggest the following version:

The images of the Virgin Mary in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother

or if you want to avoid repeating "virgin":

The images of Our Lady in Osuna depict an older, more mature Virgin Mother

As far as I have seen, there is no "Virgen de Osuna" (which would be Our Lady of Osuna); the text apparently refers to the different images of the Virgin Mary that are in the Holy Week procession(s).

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: You got it!!!
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: ... perhaps add "figure" on the end?
2 hrs
  -> I suppose you could

agree  John Cutler: It sounds nice in English. Very natural!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, John