KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Consejo General de Hermandades y Cofradías de Sevilla

English translation: General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities of Seville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo General de Hermandades y Cofradías de Sevilla
English translation:General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities of Seville
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:02 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo General de Hermandades y Cofradías de Sevilla
Does anyone know what the precise translation of this is please - it is related to an organisation set up for Easter processions.
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities of Seville
Explanation:
also - Seville's General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities of Seville
Lydia De Jorge
4Sevilla Association of Brotherhoods and Fraternities
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sevilla Association of Brotherhoods and Fraternities


Explanation:

http://www.hermandades-de-sevilla.org/marco3.htm

http://www.hermandades-de-sevilla.org/marco3.htm

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities of Seville


Explanation:
also - Seville's General Council of Brotherhoods and Fraternities

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTrans-Iberia: whether they like it or not, Sevilla is Seville in English!... i often use "Board" as an alternative to "Council", if that sounds better to the OP
32 mins
  -> I just don't understand why some names can be translated and others can't! thanks!

agree  Marsha Way: This one sounds really nice.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Marsha!