KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

faldones votivos

English translation: votive robes


09:45 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / altar dressing?
Spanish term or phrase: faldones votivos
Una de las novenas más tradicionales y concurrida era la que se celebraba en Octubre en honor del Santo Cristo del Cementerio. La imagen se exponía en el altar mayor de la iglesia de Santo Domingo, “El Convent”, junto a sus faldones votivos

Haven't been to mass for a bit ...
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:votive robes
Explanation:
This would be a tough one for anyone actually going to mass every day, and I can't give you a 100% sure translation. (At least I can give you a 50% accurate one with the "votive" part)

In this context, faldón means one of three things:

1) Robe- faldón is also a loose skirt hanging from clothing, and I think robe is a good way to phrase it. This sounds like the monst likely one to me.


2) I can't come up with a word right now - faldón is also the lower, hanging part of a garment, and thus is also used for certain ornamentations. This one is also a possibility.

1) gable - Among its many definitions (gable) is being a triangular architectural ornament resembling a "real" gable (and in which sculptures and paintings and such can be placed). This could be another, if less likely, possibility. I personally don't like it because "votive" would rarely be used in Spanish along with "gable."

Sorry it took so long to answer, I wanted to make sure I gave you an exhaustive explanation!

Do use "votive." It's a word used in both English and Spanish for religious activities going all the way back to Antiquity. (votive statues and idols were very common back then)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for going to such trouble. I was very much in doubt about whether it was some kind of altar cloth (Lia, I had found that link too :-)) or clothing. So I contacted the client. Apparently it is actually the clothing worn by the Christ figure on the day. So, I am happy with votive robes. Thanks to everybody for being so helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2votive robes
Marcelo Silveyra
4dressed in robes for the occasion
patricia scott
4robes for this devotion
Marina Herrera
3religious hangings (if balcony hangings) /safe+broad option (?) = religious robesxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressed in robes for the occasion


Explanation:
Normally worn on special occasions and donated by someone in keeping with a promise
votivo. ofrecido como promesa de carácter religioso - misa votiva: misa en fechas especiales
faldón: falda o ropaje suelto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-10 10:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or next (since it uses junto) to the robes set up in offering...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
votive robes


Explanation:
This would be a tough one for anyone actually going to mass every day, and I can't give you a 100% sure translation. (At least I can give you a 50% accurate one with the "votive" part)

In this context, faldón means one of three things:

1) Robe- faldón is also a loose skirt hanging from clothing, and I think robe is a good way to phrase it. This sounds like the monst likely one to me.


2) I can't come up with a word right now - faldón is also the lower, hanging part of a garment, and thus is also used for certain ornamentations. This one is also a possibility.

1) gable - Among its many definitions (gable) is being a triangular architectural ornament resembling a "real" gable (and in which sculptures and paintings and such can be placed). This could be another, if less likely, possibility. I personally don't like it because "votive" would rarely be used in Spanish along with "gable."

Sorry it took so long to answer, I wanted to make sure I gave you an exhaustive explanation!

Do use "votive." It's a word used in both English and Spanish for religious activities going all the way back to Antiquity. (votive statues and idols were very common back then)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for going to such trouble. I was very much in doubt about whether it was some kind of altar cloth (Lia, I had found that link too :-)) or clothing. So I contacted the client. Apparently it is actually the clothing worn by the Christ figure on the day. So, I am happy with votive robes. Thanks to everybody for being so helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Héloïse King
54 mins

agree  gamax: Una duda: la expresion indica "...junto a sus faldones votivos...". Es posible que se refiera a las colgaduras laterales, usuales en estos casos. Si es así ¿podria traducirse como draperies?
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
religious hangings (if balcony hangings) /safe+broad option (?) = religious robes


Explanation:
Not mass...a miracle!

Only 0NE hit ofr this expression in the WWW, in singtular or plural (see below, with extract) but in this context it's clearly a balcony hanging of a religious nature, although one wonders why people would display an entire town's hangings along with teh Cristo (would there be room? how would they be displayed if they were meant to hang from balconies?):

http://www.nodo50.org/granpollodelaalameda/07_recuperando_es...

See picture (page 27/28 of the 50 in teh PDF)

de la Cruz de
Mayo tradicional se pasa a la Cruz de Mayo reivindicativa,
construida con vigas procedentes de un derribo, e instalada
como "cruz flotante", simbolizando la rehabilitación que sigue
en el aire, pendiente de un hilo... Y el Domingo de Ramos, al
paso junto a la casa de la Virgen de La Hiniesta (patrona de
Sevilla, y por tanto acompañada
por EsseLentísimo Alcalde), los
***balcones de la casa se
engalanan con faldones votivos***,
sólo que éstos en vez de ser oro
y grana como el canon manda,
son verdes, color esperanza, y
llevan escritas palabras como “Usos”,
“Actividad”, “Vida”, “Personas”, “Dignidad”,
“Perseverancia”... Las vecinas de la casa
bajan con sus ofrendas florales y le piden a
la Virgen poder seguir en sus viviendas, ante
la multitud propia de ese día en la plaza y la
cara descompuesta del alcalde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-04-10 10:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think votive can safely be translated as religious:


Describes an object which expresses or symbolizes a wish, prayer, or vow. Votive pictures and sculptures, for instance, are intended to inspire devotion to a saint or deity, or are used in an act of religious worship, reverence, or supplication. It may also refer, for example, to certain candles, prayer cards, or offerings.
www.nmsu.edu/~artgal/retabloweb/zarured/zarured.glossary.ht...

An ex-voto is a votive offering to a saint or divinity. It is given in fulfilment of a vow (hence the Latin term, short for ex voto suscepto, "from the vow made") or in gratitude or devotion.

Ex-votos are placed in a church or chapel where the worshipper seeks grace or wishes to give thanks. Shrines decorated with ex-votos are often the destinations of pilgrimages.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ex_voto

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: This is just to say that hangings is a possibility for the word I couldn't come up with. So this is a possibility too. The only reason I don't give an agree is because we're all kind of clutching at straws here! Good idea though! :-)
59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robes for this devotion


Explanation:
eso es otra manera de decirlo que tal vez sea més claro en inglés ya que la palabra "votive" regularmente se asocia con misas y velas.
Los faldones votivos son las vestimentas que por tradicion se usan para vestir los santos durante las devociones especiales que se le dedican. Se les llama votivas porque an algun momento los creyentes en ese santo hicieron un "voto" de vestir la imagen de manera apropiada.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22