KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

anciano

English translation: elder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anciano
English translation:elder
Entered by: Jose Trujillo

15:56 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / cargo en inglesia evangelica
Spanish term or phrase: anciano
Es pilar en su Iglesia, pues participa de manera muy activa, ha desempeñado diversos cargos como *Anciano*, directivo de jóvenes, directivo regional y nacional
Jose Trujillo
Peru
elder
Explanation:
Could this be what you're looking for?
Selected response from:

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Grading comment
Muchhas gracias por la respuesta, tenias dudas de que fuera esa palabra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7elder
Heather Chinchilla
4 +3elder
Patricia Rosas
5elderlyEneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elder


Explanation:
Could this be what you're looking for?


Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchhas gracias por la respuesta, tenias dudas de que fuera esa palabra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: sorry -- didn't see your answer!
1 min
  -> That's ok, thanks Patricia! :-) -Heather

agree  Marina Herrera
2 mins
  -> Hello Marina, and thank you! :-) -Heather

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
10 mins
  -> Thank you Cinnamon, cool name! :-) -Heather

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Hi clb, thank you! :-) -Heather

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thank you Thais, have a nice day! :-) -Heather

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Hi Franglish, and thank you very much! :-) -Heather

agree  TheoBiblio: Kudoz to Heather and Patricia! I love this field.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks TheoBiblio, God bless you! :-) -Heather

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elder


Explanation:
Elder = any of certain church officers or leaders: as a : PRESBYTER 1 <at first the Christian churches followed the precedent of the synagogues in their organization and the elders were the official leaders -- E.H.Sugden> b : a permanent officer elected by a Presbyterian congregation and ordained to serve on the session and assist the pastor at communion c : a fully ordained Methodist minister <made a deacon in 1790 and ordained elder in 1793 -- H.E.Starr> d : one ordained to the Melchizedek priesthood in the Mormon Church

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Good reference.
10 mins
  -> thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: interesting reference
1 hr
  -> thanks--I should have attributed the def., which is from Merriam-Webster's...

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> thanks, too!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elderly


Explanation:
This should be the proper word

Eneida Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish