ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Ave María Purísima sin pecado concebida

English translation: Hail purest Mary, conceived without sin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ave María Purísima sin pecado concebida
English translation:Hail purest Mary, conceived without sin
Entered by: Smartranslators

09:06 Nov 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Ave María Purísima sin pecado concebida
Buenos días, Prozianos,
Necesito ayuda con la traducción de esta frase.
Es pronunciada por un cura al comenzar el acto de confesión.

Muchas gracias.
Alejandra
AleTolj
Hail purest Mary, conceived without sin
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-11-16 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Juan B. Rael Collection: Titles- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ave María purísima (Hail, Purest Mary) [textual transcription] · Ay, María y querida madre (Oh, Mary, My Beloved Mother) [Audio] ...
memory.loc.gov/ammem/rghtml/raelTitles1.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


MEXICAN ROSARY: INITIAL PRAYERS (Hail Purest Mary )- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hail Purest Mary V. Hail purest Mary. R. Conceived without sin. ... No part of the New American Bible may be reproduced in any form without permission in ...
www.ixeh.net/faith/Treasure/Companion/order-mex/start00_mx.... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Two Hearts Design - Our Lady of Mount Carmel Novena- [ Traduzca esta página ]Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory Be. Our Lady of Mount Carmel, pray for us. O Mary conceived without sin, pray for us who have recourse to Thee. ...
www.twoheartsdesign.com/prayers/p-olomc-t.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mary, full of grace, and Luke 1:28- [ Traduzca esta página ]Catholics recite "The Hail Mary" which says, "Hail Mary, full of grace. ... We can certainly affirm that Jesus was conceived without sin and remained ...
www.carm.org/catholic/fullofgrace.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-16 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formula for confession is a different in Spanish than in English. In English the penitent usually begins by saying, “Bless me, Father, for I have sinned.” In Spanish the priest says “Ave, María Purisima.” Hail, Mary most pure. To which the penitent responds, “Sin pecado original concebida.” (conceived without original sin).

http://www.geocities.com/seapadre_1999/immaculateconception....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-16 13:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo tanto: "Bless me, Father, for I have sinned".

Esta sería la forma en que se confiesan los ingleses.
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Tomo esta opción ya que necesito que aquel que hable primero sea el cura. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda, igualmente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No se dice, sino "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit"
moken
4 +2Hail purest Mary, conceived without sin
Smartranslators
5Hail, Immaculate Mary, free from sin (full of Grace)
Sandra Rodriguez
3Ave Maria Purisima with out sin conceived,father I have sinnederosario


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No se dice, sino "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit"


Explanation:
Hola Alejandra,

No sé si buscas una traducción para esta frase o si lo que buscas es cómo se realiza la confesión en inglés. Si es lo segundo, es esto.

Structure of Confession/ Absolution Rite
The normal practice for administration of the Sacrament of Penance is in private -- with only the penitent and the priest present. On occasion, as during penitential seasons, a parish may hold a "communal penance service", where the congregation may pray and reflect together with the priest before each person individually goes to confession. (Only in extreme cases of emergency, such as on a battlefield, may a priest give "general absolution" to all at the same time; and that with the stipulation that the individual penitents go to confession individually as soon as possible.)

To begin, the penitent kneels and, by custom, says: "Forgive me, Father, for I have sinned", and may add, "It has been [time] since my last confession." The priest greets the penitent. Then crossing himself, the penitent says "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit" and begins his confession.
http://www.wf-f.org/Confession-Penance.html

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Álvaro, gracias por tu respuesta. Fijate, por favor, la nota que agregué a mi pregunta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Glad to see this - I knew there was something wrong with the direct translation!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noni. I had to stretch my memory back quite along way and it wasn't easy to find confirmation on the Web (no pun intended). :O) :O)

agree  Thais Maria Lips
8 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Bernardo Milhas
10 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  B Sweeney: youre absolutely right Alvaro, Mary isnt mentioned at all in english confessions and this shouldnt be translated literally..you have to dedicate the translation to the TARGET audience, it has to make sense to them first and foremost.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks 'b'. I'm not a specialist in film or TV scripts. Perhaps in this case, a literal translation conveying a 'local' flavour might be admissible, though personally I agree, it wouldn't mean much to native English speakers. :O) :O)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hail purest Mary, conceived without sin


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-11-16 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Juan B. Rael Collection: Titles- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ave María purísima (Hail, Purest Mary) [textual transcription] · Ay, María y querida madre (Oh, Mary, My Beloved Mother) [Audio] ...
memory.loc.gov/ammem/rghtml/raelTitles1.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


MEXICAN ROSARY: INITIAL PRAYERS (Hail Purest Mary )- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hail Purest Mary V. Hail purest Mary. R. Conceived without sin. ... No part of the New American Bible may be reproduced in any form without permission in ...
www.ixeh.net/faith/Treasure/Companion/order-mex/start00_mx.... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Two Hearts Design - Our Lady of Mount Carmel Novena- [ Traduzca esta página ]Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory Be. Our Lady of Mount Carmel, pray for us. O Mary conceived without sin, pray for us who have recourse to Thee. ...
www.twoheartsdesign.com/prayers/p-olomc-t.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mary, full of grace, and Luke 1:28- [ Traduzca esta página ]Catholics recite "The Hail Mary" which says, "Hail Mary, full of grace. ... We can certainly affirm that Jesus was conceived without sin and remained ...
www.carm.org/catholic/fullofgrace.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-16 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formula for confession is a different in Spanish than in English. In English the penitent usually begins by saying, “Bless me, Father, for I have sinned.” In Spanish the priest says “Ave, María Purisima.” Hail, Mary most pure. To which the penitent responds, “Sin pecado original concebida.” (conceived without original sin).

http://www.geocities.com/seapadre_1999/immaculateconception....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-16 13:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo tanto: "Bless me, Father, for I have sinned".

Esta sería la forma en que se confiesan los ingleses.


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tomo esta opción ya que necesito que aquel que hable primero sea el cura. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda, igualmente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Maria523
15 hrs
  -> Gracias María

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hail, Immaculate Mary, free from sin (full of Grace)


Explanation:
Hail Mary full of Grace es como aparece en los textos católicos.


    Reference: http://www.ourcatholicfaith.org/rosary/rosary.html
    Reference: http://www.ourcatholicfaith.org/prayer/p-confession.html
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ave Maria Purisima with out sin conceived,father I have sinned


Explanation:
espero este te ayude

erosario
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish