KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

voleto de las banderas

English translation: flag throwing (display, exhibition, event)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volteo de las banderas
English translation:flag throwing (display, exhibition, event)
Entered by: moken

06:10 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: voleto de las banderas
The description is of Holy Week in Alcalá la Real, Jaén, Spain. I can't find any other use of this term.

En la iglesia de San Ildefonso se celebra la Misa Alborada; a media mañana, el tradicional voleto de las banderas por la Hermandad de Pastores, creada en el siglo XVI, y por la noche una verbena
Daniel Burns
flag throwing (display, exhibition, event)
Explanation:
Hi Daniel,

This may sound misleaduing, but it seems to be the actual term you need.

Firstly, the original term should read "volteo", not "voleto", as you will see in this reference from the Ayuntamiento de Jaén for the same festival/fair:


Divina Pastora

El primer domingo de septiembre se celebran las fiestas de la Divina Pastora en el Barrio de San Ildefonso. La Cofradía, que surge en el siglo XVI, fue desde siempre la Cofradía de los agricultores y los ganaderos de Jaén tiene una hermosa imagen de la Virgen, procedente del desaparecido convento de los Capuchinos de Jaén. Recibe culto en el templo parroquial de San Ildefonso, donde cuenta con un interesante retablo.

La fiesta se celebra, tras un triduo, con una misa de alborada, el típico volteo de las banderas, en la plaza de San Ildefonso y después, por la tarde, la procesión de la imagen por las calles de la ciudad.

http://www.aytojaen.es/index.php/mod.pags/mem.detalle/idpag....


Strangely enough, in a flag throwing display, the flag is not necessarily thrown. Moreover, in the "classical" style it is simply tossed/twisted, whereas the actual throwing is referred to as acrobatical. See Wikipedia entry for clarification:

Flag throwing
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The art of flag throwing dates back to medieval guilds. A guild's banner or flag was considered a symbol of purity, and as such it was not allowed to touch the ground.

There a two major categories of flag throwing: classical and acrobatical. In classical flag throwing, the flag is turned left and right around the body in a standing posture. In acrobatical flag throwing, the thrower uses both hands to move the flag in a sitting, laying, or kneeling posture.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_throwing



Hope this solves your query.

Good luck!

Alf :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 11:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, you mentioned this was in Alcalá la Real, while the city of Jaén lists it among its own events. Are you sure you didn't miss anything in the source text? It may be that the city claims ownership of anything happening in the province, but I would have expexted them to credit Alcalá la Real.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
This does seem to be correct, and according to the text is in Alcalá la Real.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(voleto = revoloteo) fluttering of flags in the SquareBubo Coromandus
4flag throwing (display, exhibition, event)
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(voleto = revoloteo) fluttering of flags in the Square


Explanation:
La Virgen María Pastora

Se celebra el primer domingo de septiembre, en el barrio de San Ildefonso, en conmemoración a la Divina Pastora que se venera en la Parroquia y que se veneró en el antiguo convento de Capuchinos. Dice el dicho popular: "Que no diga nadie en el mundo que sabe lo que es bonito si no ha visto la Divina Pastora que hay en Capuchinos".
La fiesta incluye el ***revoloteo de banderas en la plaza***, tras la celebración de la misa en el templo, y la Antigua Cofradía programa diversos actos de carácter devoto.
http://www.espanolsinfronteras.com/ComAndaluciaJaen02.htm

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chany
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Chany, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Burns: nice, Deb. Maybe 'flying' of flags also? Or is something lost there do you think?
1 hr
  -> makes me think of the Tibetan prayer flags Victoria - it's a religious archetype! Thanks and hugs :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flag throwing (display, exhibition, event)


Explanation:
Hi Daniel,

This may sound misleaduing, but it seems to be the actual term you need.

Firstly, the original term should read "volteo", not "voleto", as you will see in this reference from the Ayuntamiento de Jaén for the same festival/fair:


Divina Pastora

El primer domingo de septiembre se celebran las fiestas de la Divina Pastora en el Barrio de San Ildefonso. La Cofradía, que surge en el siglo XVI, fue desde siempre la Cofradía de los agricultores y los ganaderos de Jaén tiene una hermosa imagen de la Virgen, procedente del desaparecido convento de los Capuchinos de Jaén. Recibe culto en el templo parroquial de San Ildefonso, donde cuenta con un interesante retablo.

La fiesta se celebra, tras un triduo, con una misa de alborada, el típico volteo de las banderas, en la plaza de San Ildefonso y después, por la tarde, la procesión de la imagen por las calles de la ciudad.

http://www.aytojaen.es/index.php/mod.pags/mem.detalle/idpag....


Strangely enough, in a flag throwing display, the flag is not necessarily thrown. Moreover, in the "classical" style it is simply tossed/twisted, whereas the actual throwing is referred to as acrobatical. See Wikipedia entry for clarification:

Flag throwing
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The art of flag throwing dates back to medieval guilds. A guild's banner or flag was considered a symbol of purity, and as such it was not allowed to touch the ground.

There a two major categories of flag throwing: classical and acrobatical. In classical flag throwing, the flag is turned left and right around the body in a standing posture. In acrobatical flag throwing, the thrower uses both hands to move the flag in a sitting, laying, or kneeling posture.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_throwing



Hope this solves your query.

Good luck!

Alf :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 11:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, you mentioned this was in Alcalá la Real, while the city of Jaén lists it among its own events. Are you sure you didn't miss anything in the source text? It may be that the city claims ownership of anything happening in the province, but I would have expexted them to credit Alcalá la Real.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This does seem to be correct, and according to the text is in Alcalá la Real.