KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

tan popular como desconocido

English translation: fervently supported although little known outside the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tan popular como desconocido
English translation:fervently supported although little known outside the area
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

09:15 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: tan popular como desconocido
Does this mean something like "popular but little understood" or "folk-based and little understood"?

Declarada de interés turístico nacional, la Semana Santa de Jaén resulta TAN POPULAR COMO DESCONOCIDA. Su momento culminante se produce durante la madrugada del Jueves Santo con la salida, desde la Catedral, de la talla de ‘El Abuelo’, apelativo cariñoso que los jiennenses destinan a la imagen de Nuestro Padre Jesús Nazareno
Daniel Burns
fervently supported although little known outside the area
Explanation:
contrast between fervent support from the local people (as evinced by "apelativo cariñoso") and the fact that the festival is hardly known outside the area
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fervently supported although little known outside the areaBubo Coromandus
4 +3traditional but little-knownxxxtazdog
4popular but unknown
btlidia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular but unknown


Explanation:
desconocido menas unknown

btlidia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditional but little-known


Explanation:
(as traditional as it is little known...)

You can translate "popular" here as "traditional" to save the awkward "folk" wording--that's really what it means.

folk (fōk) Pronunciation Key
n. pl. folk or folks

The common people of a society or region considered as the representatives of a traditional way of life and especially as the originators or carriers of the customs, beliefs, and arts that make up a distinctive culture
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/folk

I think the "desconocido" doesn't mean that this event is not understood, just that it's not well known. Jaén is not one of the places one immediately thinks of for Semana Santa...just have a look at all the cities listed in this Wikipedia article, and you'll see it's conspicuous by its absence.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Week#Holy_Week_in_Spain

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: as traditional as it is little known
6 hrs
  -> yes, thanks, I like that one better, too

agree  Yasser El Helw
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs
  -> Hi Nikki, thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fervently supported although little known outside the area


Explanation:
contrast between fervent support from the local people (as evinced by "apelativo cariñoso") and the fact that the festival is hardly known outside the area

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: Yes, Deborah I think this it!
4 mins
  -> thanks John! being in Valencia, I think you know something about festivals! :-) Deborah

agree  Sinead --
23 mins
  -> thank you Sinead, have a nice day! :-) Deborah

agree  Noni Gilbert: Reads v well.
25 mins
  -> thanks Noni, have a nice day! :-) Deborah

agree  Arcoiris: I have seen similar festivals in various countries and they usually are local festivities unknown outside the place
52 mins
  -> thank you Arcoiris, have a nice day! :-) Deborah

agree  Claudia Pesce
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias María, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marisa, otro abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Pilar Díez
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pilar, buenas noches :-) Deborah