KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Pbro.

English translation: Fr.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pbro.
English translation:Fr.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:17 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Pbro.
I am translating a baptismal record from Colombia. The records are signed, for example:

Juan Fulano, Pbro.

I know that Pbro. stands for "Presbítero", but what would be the equivalent formula for a priest to sign such a record in English?
Alan Lambson
Fr.
Explanation:
Father

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-02-22 20:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before his name.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fr.
Henry Hinds
5 +4Rev. or Reverend
AllegroTrans
3 +1Priestteresa quimper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fr.


Explanation:
Father

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-02-22 20:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before his name.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. http://www.enciclopediacatolica.com/s/sacerdote.htm Saludos.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Taña.

agree  Joss Heywood: like "Fr. John Smith"
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Joss.

neutral  Onandia Martinez: no creo.. todo depende de a que congregacion pertenezca el sacerdote. asi que para generalizar yo utilizaria priest.
16 mins
  -> Jamás he visto uno que firme "Priest".

agree  Bubo Coromandus
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Óscar.

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dilshod.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Priest


Explanation:
The translation is both presbyter and priest, but I have never read presbyter in English. I would write " So and So", priest

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onandia Martinez
14 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Jamás he visto uno que firme "Priest".
23 mins

neutral  Taña Dalglish: I agree with Henry (precisely why I posted the link: http://www.enciclopediacatolica.com/s/sacerdote.htm The closest and possible alternative may be "Reverend/Rev.", IMO. Saludos.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rev. or Reverend


Explanation:
This is the correct title for a priest, whether Catholic or Anglian/Episcopalian. Whist "Fr." is not "wrong" it is generally considered more correct to use "Rev." in a formal document
The Catholic University of America - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... the West", with nearly 60 Catholic institutions calling the neighborhood home ... Rev. Paul McPartlan, Carl J. Peter Professor of Systematic Theology and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Catholic_University_of_America - 104k - Cached
2.Roman Catholic Church - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Catholic Mass, one of seven church sacraments, is considered the center of ... a study of basic Catholic belief, Special Consultant Rev.Msgr John F. Barry, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catholic_Church - 290k - Cached
3.The Progress of the Roman Catholic Church in the Golden Triangle


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  marybro
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjacana54: http://feministheology.blogspot.com/
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs
  -> thanks!