KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Comunidades de base

English translation: Basic communities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comunidades de base
English translation:Basic communities
Entered by: AllegroTrans

00:56 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Comunidades de base
Como en Comunidades religiosas de base, comunidades eclesiasticas de base, o simplemente comunidades de base. El contexto es:
"En esta última institución participan las comunidades eclesiales de base del área, otros colectivos religiosos, juntas de vecinos, asociaciones de madres, clubes de jóvenes y, conjugándonos con todos ellos, nuestro colectivo, por supuesto."
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Basic communities
Explanation:
The expression comes from Vatican documents.

"You will know what kind of conduct befits a member of God's household, the church of the living God, the pillar and bulwark of truth." —1 Timothy 3:15

The following quotations from Pope John Paul II, and Pope Paul VI indicate how the Spirit is developing small Christian communities and that the Church approves and encourages the formation of small communities.

Communities de base (basic communities) "will be a hope for the universal Church to the extent:

that they seek their nourishment in the Word of God and do not allow themselves to be ensnared by political polarization or fashionable ideologies, which are ready to exploit their immense human potential;
that they avoid the ever present temptation of systematic protest and a hypercritical attitude, under the pretext of authenticity and a spirit of collaboration;
that they remain firmly attached to the local Church in which they are inserted, and to the universal Church, thus avoiding the very real danger of becoming isolated within themselves, then of believing themselves to be the only authentic Church of Christ, and hence of condemning the other ecclesial communities;
that they maintain a sincere communion with the pastors whom the Lord gives to His Church, and with the Magisterium which the Spirit of Christ has entrusted to these pastors;
that they never look on themselves as the sole beneficiaries or sole agents of evangelization — or even the only depositories of the Gospel — but, being aware that the Church is much more vast and diversified, accept the fact that this Church becomes incarnate in other ways than themselves;
that they constantly grow in missionary consciousness, fervor, commitment and zeal;
that they show themselves to be universal in all things and never sectarian."
"On these conditions, which are certainly demanding but also uplifting, the ecclesial communities de base will correspond to their most fundamental vocation; as hearers of the Gospel which is proclaimed to them and privileged beneficiaries of evangelization, they will soon become proclaimers of the Gospel themselves" (Pope Paul VI, On Evangelization, 58).

"A rapidly growing phenomenon in the young churches — one sometimes fostered by the bishops and their Conferences as pastoral priority — is that of 'ecclesial basic communities' (also known by other names) which are proving to be good centers for Christian formation and missionary outreach. These are groups of Christians who, at the level of the family or in a similarly restricted setting, come together for prayer, Scripture reading, catechesis, and discussion on human and ecclesial problems with a view to a common commitment. These communities are a sign of vitality within the Church, an instrument of formation and evangelization, and a solid starting point for a new society based on 'civilization of love.'

"These communities decentralize and organize the parish community, to which they always remain united" (Pope John Paul II, The Mission of the Redeemer, 51).

"Because the Church is communion, the new 'basic communities', if they truly live in unity with the Church, are a true expression of communion and a means of construction of a more profound communion. They are thus cause for great hope for the life of the Church" (Pope John Paul II, The Mission of the Redeemer, 51).

"So that all parishes of this kind may be truly communities of Christians, local ecclesial authorities ought to foster...small, basic or so-called 'living' communities, where the faithful can communicate the word of God and express it in service and love to one another; these communities are true expressions of ecclesial communion and centers of evangelization, in communion with their pastors" Pope John Paul II, {The Lay Members of Christ's Faithful People).

"Internal to the parish, especially if vast and territorially extensive, small Church communities, where present, can be a notable help in the formation of Christians by providing a consciousness and an experience of ecclesial communion and mission which are more extensive and incisive" (Pope John Paul II, The Lay Members of Christ's Faithful People, 61).




Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No sabía que había un término específico para esto, pense que sería algo genérico como grassroots.
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4grass roots communities/associations/etc.
Robin Levey
5 +1Basic communities
AllegroTrans
5church communities in the base
hughesp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grass roots communities/associations/etc.


Explanation:
One standard expression, among others ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
18 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: also written "grassroots"
21 mins

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
41 mins

agree  Sandra Constantino
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic communities


Explanation:
The expression comes from Vatican documents.

"You will know what kind of conduct befits a member of God's household, the church of the living God, the pillar and bulwark of truth." —1 Timothy 3:15

The following quotations from Pope John Paul II, and Pope Paul VI indicate how the Spirit is developing small Christian communities and that the Church approves and encourages the formation of small communities.

Communities de base (basic communities) "will be a hope for the universal Church to the extent:

that they seek their nourishment in the Word of God and do not allow themselves to be ensnared by political polarization or fashionable ideologies, which are ready to exploit their immense human potential;
that they avoid the ever present temptation of systematic protest and a hypercritical attitude, under the pretext of authenticity and a spirit of collaboration;
that they remain firmly attached to the local Church in which they are inserted, and to the universal Church, thus avoiding the very real danger of becoming isolated within themselves, then of believing themselves to be the only authentic Church of Christ, and hence of condemning the other ecclesial communities;
that they maintain a sincere communion with the pastors whom the Lord gives to His Church, and with the Magisterium which the Spirit of Christ has entrusted to these pastors;
that they never look on themselves as the sole beneficiaries or sole agents of evangelization — or even the only depositories of the Gospel — but, being aware that the Church is much more vast and diversified, accept the fact that this Church becomes incarnate in other ways than themselves;
that they constantly grow in missionary consciousness, fervor, commitment and zeal;
that they show themselves to be universal in all things and never sectarian."
"On these conditions, which are certainly demanding but also uplifting, the ecclesial communities de base will correspond to their most fundamental vocation; as hearers of the Gospel which is proclaimed to them and privileged beneficiaries of evangelization, they will soon become proclaimers of the Gospel themselves" (Pope Paul VI, On Evangelization, 58).

"A rapidly growing phenomenon in the young churches — one sometimes fostered by the bishops and their Conferences as pastoral priority — is that of 'ecclesial basic communities' (also known by other names) which are proving to be good centers for Christian formation and missionary outreach. These are groups of Christians who, at the level of the family or in a similarly restricted setting, come together for prayer, Scripture reading, catechesis, and discussion on human and ecclesial problems with a view to a common commitment. These communities are a sign of vitality within the Church, an instrument of formation and evangelization, and a solid starting point for a new society based on 'civilization of love.'

"These communities decentralize and organize the parish community, to which they always remain united" (Pope John Paul II, The Mission of the Redeemer, 51).

"Because the Church is communion, the new 'basic communities', if they truly live in unity with the Church, are a true expression of communion and a means of construction of a more profound communion. They are thus cause for great hope for the life of the Church" (Pope John Paul II, The Mission of the Redeemer, 51).

"So that all parishes of this kind may be truly communities of Christians, local ecclesial authorities ought to foster...small, basic or so-called 'living' communities, where the faithful can communicate the word of God and express it in service and love to one another; these communities are true expressions of ecclesial communion and centers of evangelization, in communion with their pastors" Pope John Paul II, {The Lay Members of Christ's Faithful People).

"Internal to the parish, especially if vast and territorially extensive, small Church communities, where present, can be a notable help in the formation of Christians by providing a consciousness and an experience of ecclesial communion and mission which are more extensive and incisive" (Pope John Paul II, The Lay Members of Christ's Faithful People, 61).






AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
No sabía que había un término específico para esto, pense que sería algo genérico como grassroots.
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: This is the specific name.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1320 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
church communities in the base


Explanation:
These communities began to appear in Brazil during the fifties, and then expanded rapidly as of 1965. In the base is not a good translation, and should be expanded to "at the lowest level, or bottom of society and the church". The idea was that the poor had no voice in the church, and these communities, while functioning at the street level, would also pass on their ideas and criticisms to the next level of the church, the local priest, and then on to the bishops etc..

Example sentence(s):
  • organizar comunidades na base da sociedade, com a finalidade de dar voz aos pobres na Igreja...
hughesp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English