KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

dejó de existir en el seno

English translation: Mr. ... yielded up his spirit in the arms of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejó de existir en el seno ... el Sr.
English translation:Mr. ... yielded up his spirit in the arms of ...
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:09 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: dejó de existir en el seno
Antier:
A las 23:45 Hrs., dejó de existir en el seno de Nuestra Santa Madre Iglesia Católica, Apostólica y Romana, confortado con todos los auxilios espirituales y la bendición de Su Santidad, a la edad de 30 años, el Sr. XXX.
jmf
United States
He yielded up his spirit in the arms of ...
Explanation:
I know that the Church does not have human arms, but it's to replace "seno" -- literally "bosom" but it sounds too much of a cliché to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 19:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be "Mr. ... yielded up his spirit in the arms of ..."
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4He yielded up his spirit in the arms of ...Bubo Coromandus
5passed away from the bosom of
Sandra Rodriguez
4passed away fully a member
Sylvia Valls
4Mr XXX is not anymore in the bosom of..
Vladimir Martinez
4s/he breathed his /her last within
bcsantos
4Mr...passed away within the pale of...
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He yielded up his spirit in the arms of ...


Explanation:
I know that the Church does not have human arms, but it's to replace "seno" -- literally "bosom" but it sounds too much of a cliché to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 19:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be "Mr. ... yielded up his spirit in the arms of ..."

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins
  -> thanks Allegro, enjoy your evening! :-) Deb

agree  María T. Vargas
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pampi, muchos cariños :-) Deb y Andrew

agree  Edward Tully: very nice Deborah!
34 mins
  -> Thank you Edward, have a good night! :-) Deb

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchísimas gracias, un abrazo :-) Deb

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr...passed away within the pale of...


Explanation:
Another suggestion


    Reference: http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Fathers_of_the_Church
Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passed away from the bosom of


Explanation:
bosom
a state of enclosing intimacy; warm closeness: the bosom of the family.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bosom


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/he breathed his /her last within


Explanation:
within Our Holy Mother the Catholic, Roman and Apostolic church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 20:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even say 'faithful to' instead of within

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr XXX is not anymore in the bosom of..


Language variant: after dying,Mr XXX is no anymore in the bosom of

Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed away fully a member


Explanation:
En el seno, within the breast... meaning: fully a member... Passed away is the most likely expression in English. That´s how I would ecconomically and accurately translate the phrase...

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish