KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

las preces que su piedad les dicte

English translation: prayers from your heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las preces que su piedad les dicte
English translation:prayers from your heart
Entered by: Remy Arce

19:36 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Mexico - Death/Funeral Announcement
Spanish term or phrase: las preces que su piedad les dicte
(…) y demás familiars lo participan con el más profundo dolor a todos sus amistades, rogándoles elevar al Ser Supremo las preces que su piedad les dicte por el eterno descanso de su alma.
jmf
United States
prayers from your heart
Explanation:
this implies, I think, piety and mercy, and love
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prayers from your heart
Remy Arce
5the supplications / prayers /your devotion may elevate
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +1the holy observances which, moved by piety, they make for the eternal rest of his soulBubo Coromandus
4the prayers dictated by their faith
schevallier
3The prayers that his piety dicatates to them
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The prayers that his piety dicatates to them


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prayers from your heart


Explanation:
this implies, I think, piety and mercy, and love

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 mins
  -> gracias Patrice

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the supplications / prayers /your devotion may elevate


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prayers dictated by their faith


Explanation:
IMO

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the holy observances which, moved by piety, they make for the eternal rest of his soul


Explanation:
according to Wikipedia, the "preces" are a chant which is sung in Lent, with the Latin response "miserere nobis". Perhaps it's akin to having mass said for his soul.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-29 07:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get it more specific, and given that in the article it says "tenían forma litánica", here is an optional translation:

"the litanies which, out of piety, they sing for the eternal rest of his soul"

Definition of "litany":

A prayer consisting of a series of invocations by the priest with responses from the congregation.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/litany



Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you Allegro, have a very good day! :-) Deborah