KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

por tesis como

English translation: such concepts as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por tesis como
English translation:such concepts as
Entered by: Patrice

17:46 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: por tesis como
I'm revising a rather heavy text on the public expression of religion, and a part discussing how historically religious beliefs left the public sphere and became part of one's personal conscience has the following footnote:

La reclusión de la religión a la conciencia del creyente fue en realidad el triunfo de la Reforma protestante, la cual fijaba, *por tesis como* la interpretación libre de las Sagradas Escrituras, que la relación del individuo con Dios era directa, por la propia conciencia, no a través de una institución o una jerarquía, como defiende el catolicismo.

The translated text I am revising says "...through thesis such as the free interpretation of the Scriptures..."

Is this correct? I'm wondering if it might mean

"as a thesis like the free interpretation of the Scriptures..."

or, maybe neither of the above! Part of the problem for me is the fact that I can't tell if "tesis" is singular or plural...

Your comments are welcome!

Liz
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
such concepts as
Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-01 23:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Elizabeth. I do, based on the sentence (as opposed to great knowledge of Protestant reform). I have added this note in the discussion as well.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2such concepts as
Patrice
4 +1through tesis such asVictor Duran
3 +1through the belief/doctrine such as
Edward Tully
4was based on the notion/thought/idea (fijaba por tesis)
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +1theory/theories?GMac
3(which held or upheld) as a thesis
Marita La Palm


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theory/theories?


Explanation:
Hi there,
Could you possibly use "theory" or "theories" instead of thesis?

"...through theories such as the free interpretation of the Scriptures..."

I say theories because one or the other can't be proved in any particular way. Free interpretation is what the Protestant religion believes, whereas contact with God through another medium, such as a priest is what Catholics believe.
I think here the plural may be more accurate as there are other points of disagreement between these two sects of Christianity, but obviously you will know the context of the text better than me.

Hope this helps!

GMac
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: My real problem is trying to decide whether the author is including the "thesis", or whatever it's called, with others such as free interpretation, or if he's saying that it came about as a result of free interpretation...any ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through tesis such as


Explanation:
Me inclino a dejar la frase como está. "Tesis" se refiere en este caso al plural: por medio de tesis de las cuales la citada es un ejemplo, se infería la relación directa del hombre con Dios. A mi parecer es la traducción más idónea. Desde luego puede haber traducciones hechas con sinónimos, pero yo la dejaría como está.

Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was based on the notion/thought/idea (fijaba por tesis)


Explanation:
or maybe 'took off from the notion that'
In my previous comments I rephrased the sentence, I think the original is poorly written. Hope this helps.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the belief/doctrine such as


Explanation:
another option!
Raoul Vaneigem - [ Traducir esta página ]... and the free interpretation of the sacred texts threw upon Europe's roads, ..... Hendrik Nicolas [sic] founded his doctrine on the theory of the three ...
www.notbored.org/resistance-43.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Resistance-Chapter43-v1_0.htm - [ Traducir esta página ]... Reformation and the free interpretation of the sacred texts threw upon Europe's roads, ..... His religious doctrine was related to that of Hans Denck. ...
www.lust-for-life.org/Lust-For-Life/ResistanceToChristianit... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-01 23:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean but, "la cual fijaba" seems to set/impose a set of beliefs...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Edward, My real problem is trying to decide whether the author is including the "thesis", or whatever it's called, with others such as free interpretation, or if he's saying that it came about as a result of free interpretation...it seems that you think it's the result of free interpretation as opposed to being another of the theses that include free interpretation. It seems very ambiguous to me...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such concepts as


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-01 23:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Elizabeth. I do, based on the sentence (as opposed to great knowledge of Protestant reform). I have added this note in the discussion as well.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: My real problem is trying to decide whether the author is including the "thesis", or whatever it's called, with others such as free interpretation, or if he's saying that it came about as a result of free interpretation...I find this sentence terribly ambiguous and the context doesn't give me any clues. You seem to think that it came about as the result of, am I correct?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "through theses such as" -- "tesis" seems to be plural here, as you noticed
18 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: I agree with Deb's reading of the sentence
23 mins

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(which held or upheld) as a thesis


Explanation:
This is my sample translation of the sentence, because I feel it must be translated in context:

The confinement of religion to the conscience of the believer was in reality, the triumph of the Protestant Reformation, which held as a thesis that the personal interpretation of Sacred Scriptures, the relationship of the individual with God was direct, in each person’s conscience, not by means of an institution or a hierarchy, as Catholicism claimed.

I feel that the word thesis is important here, because we are talking about the Protestant Reformation, during which Martin Luther made us of 95 theses. Since I have not read the whole text, I am left wondering whether this is a harkening back to those theses.



Example sentence(s):
  • The confinement of religion to the conscience of the believer was in reality, the triumph of the Protestant Reformation, which held as a thesis that the personal interpretation of Sacred Scriptures, the relationship of the individual with God was direct,
Marita La Palm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish