KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Patronato

English translation: Orphanage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Patronato
English translation:Orphanage
Entered by: daniesza

13:38 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Patronato
Context:
En el Patronato también recibió una profunda educación católica.

This is an orphanage run by the Descalced Carmelites.
This is not patronage...
daniesza
Orphanage
Explanation:
Podría ser?
Selected response from:

Sylvina
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you this will have to suffice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trust/Foundation
Saul Philpott
4Council
Maria Baquero
3OrphanageSylvina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trust/Foundation


Explanation:
I would say it probably refers to a trust, as in a charity/NGO...rather than to an orphanage specifically.

the full term is "charitable trust/foundation"




    www.carmelite.org/lourdes/Carmelites%20in%20Lourdes%202008%20letter.pdf -
    Reference: http://floscarmelivitisflorigera.blogspot.com/2007/07/carmel...
Saul Philpott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Esperanza González
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orphanage


Explanation:
Podría ser?


Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you this will have to suffice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council


Explanation:
If the rest of the text states the name of the council I would leave it as Patronato, including the whole name. These councils generally belong to the Municipality.

La Fundación: PatronatoInsular Council de Mallorca Department of Education and Culture of the Government .... Insular Council of Mallorca Training Department of the Corte Inglés ...
www.kovacs.org/English/Fundacion/Patronato.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
DPZ :: PATRONATO DE TURISMO DE LA DIPUTACIÓN DE ZARAGOZA... created by the Provincial Council of Zaragoza and aimed at disseminating ... Oficina Patronato Provincial de Turismo Diputación de Zaragoza • Cuarto ...
www.dpz.es/turismoNuevo/esp_EbroCentral.asp?idioma=eg - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
The Alhambra and the Generalifeis property of the Council (Patronato de la Alhambra y el Generalife). From the Council (Patronato de la Alhambra y el Generalife) the following persons ...
www.alhambra-patronato.es/index.php/Creditos/608 M5d637b1e3... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Crime and Punishment in Latin America: Law and Society Since Late ... - Google Books Resultby Ricardo Donato Salvatore, Carlos Aguirre ... - 2001 - Social Science - 448 pages
The first Sociedad de Patronato (patronage society) was founded in Lima in ... the creation of a Consejo Local del Patronato (Local patronage council) in ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0822327449...


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish