KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

LDM

English translation: Light of the World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LDM
English translation:Light of the World
Entered by: Enrique Reyes

00:22 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: LDM
El contexto que puedo dar es muy pobre, en lectura previa del documento no aparece referencia a estas siglas, pero habla de religión.

El texto dice:
...Sirve para llevar a México a miles de migrantes a quienes después se les busca introducir a los Estados Unidos, donde trabajan en la construcción de los templos de la LDM en condiciones casi esclavizantes...
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Light of the World
Explanation:
http://lldmdallas.org/Templos_CentroySurAmerica2.html

http://lldmdallas.org/Templos2.html
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Muchasgracias Jack. LDM = Luz del Mundo = Light of the World. Hace sentido ya que LDM está en español no en inglés. Gracias a todos los que me ayudaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Light of the World
jack_speak
3 +1Last Days Ministries
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Light of the World


Explanation:
http://lldmdallas.org/Templos_CentroySurAmerica2.html

http://lldmdallas.org/Templos2.html

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchasgracias Jack. LDM = Luz del Mundo = Light of the World. Hace sentido ya que LDM está en español no en inglés. Gracias a todos los que me ayudaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Seems we are all uncertain. Maybe the asker's context will help him distinguish ...

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Last Days Ministries


Explanation:
www.lastdaysministries.org/Articles/1000008645/Last_Days_Ministries/LDM/Last_Days_Magazine

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
57 mins