ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Ley de Desmortizacion

English translation: Disentailment Law / Law of Disentailment / Disentailment Law of Madoz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Desmortizacion
English translation:Disentailment Law / Law of Disentailment / Disentailment Law of Madoz
Entered by: Smartranslators

12:32 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Historical and Legal
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Desmortizacion
I am not sure if this expression should be left in Spanish or translated................

Alcanzó gran poderío económico, pero a partir de la ley de Desamortización, sufrió abandono y ruina (This is the context) Thanks
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Disentailment Law / Law of Disentailment / Disentailment Law of Madoz
Explanation:
a e h e - Asociación Española de Historia Económica » DT-0604 José ...Empirical analysis of a zone in the Ebro valley confirms thatthe process of selling commons prior to the 1855 Ley de Desamortización (Disentailment Law) was ...
altea.daea.ua.es/aehe2008/index.php/2006/12/04/dt-0604-jose-miguel-lana-berasain/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas



Miguel Lerdo de Tejada - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]... Lerdo initiated the Ley de Desamortización de Fincas Rústicas y Urbanas ( Disentailment of Rural and Urban Properties Law), commonly known as the Ley ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miguel_Lerdo_de_Tejada - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Modern Forestry and Enclosure: Elitist State Science against ... - [ Traducir esta página ]1855, with theLey de Desamortización Civil de Madoz(Law of disentailment of ... However, the Ley Madoz not only exempted the sale of properties used ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/whp/eh/2000/00000006/0000000... - Páginas similares
de P SALA - 2000 - Artículos relacionados


somianatura - rural acommodation & tourism - [ Traducir esta página ]In 1885, as a consequence of the Disentailment Law of Madoz, it was given to the Estate together with the rest of Capafonts assets. In the old times, ...
www.somianatura.com/eng/rutes5.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Documentos de trabajo DT-AEHE Nº 0604 José Miguel Lana Berasain ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Desamortización (Disentailment Law) was of great significance. .... the abundant bibliography on the Madoz disentailment, restricted to a provincial scope, ...
altea.daea.ua.es/aehe2008/wp-content/uploads/2006/12/DT-AEHE-0604.pdf - Páginas similares
A Social History of Modern Spain - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Adrian Shubert, Adrian Shubert - 1990 - Social Science - 292 páginas
This changed on May 1, 1855 with Pascual Madoz's Law of General Disentailment. All land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-16 13:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Documentos de trabajo DT-AEHE Nº 0604 José Miguel Lana Berasain ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This line of argument gives the so-called Madoz Law or Ley de. Desamortización General, promulgated 1 May 1855, a leading role. On the ...
altea.daea.ua.es/aehe2008/wp-content/uploads/2006/12/DT-AEHE-0604.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Disentailment Law / Law of Disentailment / Disentailment Law of Madoz
Smartranslators
4deamortization law
Rocio Barrientos
Summary of reference entries provided
Law on Disentailment
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deamortization law


Explanation:
technical schools - [ Traducir esta página ]taken from communities and individuals since the deamortization law of 1856 were restored.Galeano, Eduardo, 1971: 123 Technical schools, tool factories . ...
www.megaessays.com/essay_search/technical_schools.html - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
agrarian reform law - [ Traducir esta página ]Lands taken from communities and individuals since the deamortization law of 1856 ... (2611 Words -- Approx. 10 Pages). How did Mao change the face of China ...
www.directessays.com/essay_search/agrarian_reform_law.html - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-16 13:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "dIamortization law"

\ servatives in nineteenth-century Latin America was the contro- - [ Traducir esta página ]which accompanied the disamortization law that the objectives of the ..... to earlier similar actions against Church property by France and Spain, ...
www.jstor.org/stable/980320 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de A JL
JSTOR: The Mexican Constitution of 1917 Compared with The ... - [ Traducir esta página ]SPAIN: E. Dossat, 9 Plaza de Santa Ana, Madrid,. FOREWORD The widespread interest in Mexican ...... This measure is known as the "disamortization law. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7162(191705)71%3Ci%3ATMCO1C%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de HN Branch - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Peasant and Nation: The Making of Postcolonial Mexico and Peru ark ...After independence from Spain, changing and broadening forms of economic activity in the eastern region as a whole intensified existing tensions within the ...
texts.cdlib.org:8088/xtf/data/13030/kx/ft7s2008kx/ft7s2008kx.xml - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disentailment Law / Law of Disentailment / Disentailment Law of Madoz


Explanation:
a e h e - Asociación Española de Historia Económica » DT-0604 José ...Empirical analysis of a zone in the Ebro valley confirms thatthe process of selling commons prior to the 1855 Ley de Desamortización (Disentailment Law) was ...
altea.daea.ua.es/aehe2008/index.php/2006/12/04/dt-0604-jose-miguel-lana-berasain/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas



Miguel Lerdo de Tejada - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]... Lerdo initiated the Ley de Desamortización de Fincas Rústicas y Urbanas ( Disentailment of Rural and Urban Properties Law), commonly known as the Ley ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miguel_Lerdo_de_Tejada - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Modern Forestry and Enclosure: Elitist State Science against ... - [ Traducir esta página ]1855, with theLey de Desamortización Civil de Madoz(Law of disentailment of ... However, the Ley Madoz not only exempted the sale of properties used ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/whp/eh/2000/00000006/0000000... - Páginas similares
de P SALA - 2000 - Artículos relacionados


somianatura - rural acommodation & tourism - [ Traducir esta página ]In 1885, as a consequence of the Disentailment Law of Madoz, it was given to the Estate together with the rest of Capafonts assets. In the old times, ...
www.somianatura.com/eng/rutes5.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Documentos de trabajo DT-AEHE Nº 0604 José Miguel Lana Berasain ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Desamortización (Disentailment Law) was of great significance. .... the abundant bibliography on the Madoz disentailment, restricted to a provincial scope, ...
altea.daea.ua.es/aehe2008/wp-content/uploads/2006/12/DT-AEHE-0604.pdf - Páginas similares
A Social History of Modern Spain - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Adrian Shubert, Adrian Shubert - 1990 - Social Science - 292 páginas
This changed on May 1, 1855 with Pascual Madoz's Law of General Disentailment. All land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-16 13:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Documentos de trabajo DT-AEHE Nº 0604 José Miguel Lana Berasain ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This line of argument gives the so-called Madoz Law or Ley de. Desamortización General, promulgated 1 May 1855, a leading role. On the ...
altea.daea.ua.es/aehe2008/wp-content/uploads/2006/12/DT-AEHE-0604.pdf - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Law on Disentailment

Reference information:
DESAMORTIZACIÓN

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Ley de Desamortizacion ...

http://docs.justice.gov.mt/lom/legislation/english/leg/vol_4...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=law of Disentailment&lr...

Cadastral Template -- Mexico
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In 1856, the Law on Disentailment of the Ecclesiastical Property was promulgated in order to commercialize the ecclesiastical, civil, town council and ...
www.cadastraltemplate.org/countrydata/mx.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

ENTAILED PROPERTY (DISENTAILMENT) CHAPTER 130 [CAP. 130. 1 ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
ENTAILED PROPERTY (DISENTAILMENT) [CAP. 130. 3 which has commenced to run previously to the material date, shall be either that specified by the law ...
www.commonlii.org/mt/legis/consol_act/epa340.txt/cgi-bin/do... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lucia Colombino: eso también dice el Dicc. Collins
32 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia. Muy amable. Have a good Sunday.