KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Santón / Lama hindú

English translation: Holy man/Hindu Lama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Santón/Lama hindú
English translation:Holy man/Hindu Lama
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

09:37 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Santón / Lama hindú
Santón o lama hindú, muy mayor, flaco. Lleva la señal de “tercer ojo”.
Amazon
Holy man/Hindu Lama.
Explanation:
Suerte.

Sara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Patrick.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Holy man/Hindu Lama.Sara Noss
5Holy manRefugio
4Holy man / LamaSheilann


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Holy man/Hindu Lama.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Sara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Patrick.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Begona.

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
49 mins
  -> Gracias Chamaya

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Cheers, LoreAC.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy man / Lama


Explanation:
Holy man was the term used by Rudyard Kipling. Lama is the term used in Tibet (Dalai Lama being the supreme head)

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holy man


Explanation:
I know the text says 'hindu lama', but in reality lamas are Buddhist monks. Better to use a more generic term. The word is derived from the Tibetan word 'blama'.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12