KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Certificado de Sellamiento en el Templo

English translation: Temple's Marriage Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de sellamiento en el templo
English translation:Temple's Marriage Certificate
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

20:34 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Sellamiento en el Templo
From Colombia. From the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.
Penelope W
certificate of temple sealing
Explanation:

aquí tienes las versiones en inglés y español de una página de la iglesia.

Origins - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For the bonds of a temple sealing to remain in effect, a husband and wife ... The Church
of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints teaches that all saving ceremonies ...
www.lds.org/media2/library/display/ 0,6021,183--211-5,00.html


Origins
... Para que los lazos del sellamiento en el templo sigan en efecto, el esposo y la esposa
deben amarse y ser fieles el uno al otro durante su matrimonio y seguir ...
www.lds.org/media2/library/display/ 0,6021,183-3-211-5,00.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent, good reference. Muchas gracias :>)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and where did you get that translation???Raffaella Juan
5Temple's Marriage CertificateRaffaella Juan
4 +1certificate of temple sealing
P Forgas
3Please refrain from fighting
Parrot
3Certificate of Membership or Baptism
Swami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of Membership or Baptism


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of temple sealing


Explanation:

aquí tienes las versiones en inglés y español de una página de la iglesia.

Origins - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For the bonds of a temple sealing to remain in effect, a husband and wife ... The Church
of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints teaches that all saving ceremonies ...
www.lds.org/media2/library/display/ 0,6021,183--211-5,00.html


Origins
... Para que los lazos del sellamiento en el templo sigan en efecto, el esposo y la esposa
deben amarse y ser fieles el uno al otro durante su matrimonio y seguir ...
www.lds.org/media2/library/display/ 0,6021,183-3-211-5,00.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, good reference. Muchas gracias :>)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronda Cunningham
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temple's Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
I am LDS and just got married in the Temple last Saturday.


    Reference: http://www.lds-mormon.com/veilworker/marriage.shtml
Raffaella Juan

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and where did you get that translation???


Explanation:
Since I am LDS and just got married in an LDS American Temple, it seems weird to me that my marriage certificate was called some other way by a translator who has never seen that certificate before. So, I went and checked his reference and could not find his translation in it. Interesting enough, he got picked by the asker merely for his good reference, which makes me laugh:) for his lack of professionalism.

Raffaella Juan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please refrain from fighting


Explanation:
The marriage ceremony is called temple sealing.


    Reference: http://www.helpingmormons.org/sealing.htm
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24