KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

El asiento ya esta registrado

English translation: The entry is already registered/recorded


15:00 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: El asiento ya esta registrado
...
DANII
English translation:The entry is already registered/recorded
Explanation:
Based on the context of your previous question.
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The entry has already been recorded/registeredteresa quimper
4The seat is assigned
Mirtha Grotewold
4The seat is reserved/registered
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
4The seat is registered
A. Patricia Pedraza
3The entry is already registered/recorded
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The seat is assigned


Explanation:
..

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The seat is registered


Explanation:
It would be nice to have some context.
'Asiento' could also be an accounting entry. So how do we know how to translate a term without context?

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The seat is reserved/registered


Explanation:
Hello Danii,

Some context would be very helpful, because the phrase could mean something else... I´m giving you a very literal translation...
It is not easy to relate it to the Religious context, what is the topic of your text? Jesus sitting next to the Father? The congregation? A religious event?
Elena

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The entry is already registered/recorded


Explanation:
Based on the context of your previous question.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The entry has already been recorded/registered


Explanation:
I have seen it written like this before.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish